Kansas Law Review Criminal Procedure Survey
[…] be “sufficient to assure the appearance of [the defendant] before the
magistrate when ordered and to assure the public safety.”673 Excessive
bail and denial of petition to refuse the bail amount are not grounds for
reversal of convictions and release from sentences.674 If the defendant
faces a felony charge, the bond must require the defendant to appear
before the district court in person or via teleconference.675 If the charges
are for a person felony or personal misdemeanor, the bond must also
665. Id.
666. Id.
667. Id.
668. Id. at 19.
669. Id. at 22; see also KAN. STAT. ANN. § 12-4113(e) (2007).
670. Id. at 22; see also KAN. STAT. ANN. § 12-4113(a) (2007) (“‘Appearance bond’ means an
undertaking, with or without security, entered into by a person in custody by which the person is
bound to comply with the conditions of the undertaking.”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 12-4113(h) (2007)
(“‘Custody’ means the restraint of a person pursuant to an arrest.”).
671. Id.
672. Id.
673. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-2802(1) (Supp. 2014).
674. Guerra v. Mott, No. 13-3211-SAC, 2014 WL 201012, at *2 (D. Kan. Jan. 17, 2014).