Kansas Law Review Criminal Procedure Survey
[…] App. June 20, 2014);
State v. Brewer, 305 P.3d 676, 682 (Kan. Ct. App. 2013).
127. Brewer, 305 P.3d at 683; see also Carleton, 2014 WL 2871344, at *1 (noting that the
police dog must be properly certified).
128. Brewer, 305 P.3d at 683.
129. Id.
130. Id.
131. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).
132. United States v. Rodriguez, 739 F.3d 481, 485 (10th Cir. 2013) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at
22).
133. State v. Martinez, 293 P.3d 718, 721 (Kan. 2013) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 19–20); accord
State v. Bravo-Zamora, 2015 WL 249838, No. 109,998*4 (Kan. Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2015).
134. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-2402 (2009). Section 22-2402 provides:
(1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom
such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and
may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect’s actions.
(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and
reasonably suspects that such officer’s personal safety requires it, such officer may frisk such person
for firearms or other dangerous weapons. If the law enforcement officer finds a firearm or weapon,
or other thing, the possession of which may be a crime or evidence of crime, such officer may take
CRIM PRO SURVEY
118
VOL. 63; SPRING 2015
KANSAS LAW REVIEW
[Vol. XX
“Reasonable suspicion” is satisfied more easily than the standard of
probable cause, and may also be “established with less reliable
information.”135 The totality of the circumstances analysis of whether