Kansas Law Review Criminal Procedure Survey
[…] criminal history does not abuse its discretion.1400
Following conviction, the sentencing court orders the court services
officer to prepare the presentence investigation report as soon as
possible.1401 This report’s contents are limited to certain enumerated
matters,1402 including all prior adult convictions and juvenile
adjudications that bear on the defendant’s criminal history.1403 If the
“proposed grid block classification” calls for presumptive imprisonment,
then the report must also contain this presumptive range of
1394. Id.
1395. Id. § 21-6810(a). See also id. § 21-6803(c) (defining “criminal history” as “an offender’s
criminal record of adult felony, class A misdemeanor, class B person misdemeanor or select
misdemeanor convictions and comparable juvenile adjudications at the time such offender is
sentenced”).
1396. Id. § 21-6811(a).
1397. Id. § 21-6814(a).
1398. See id. § 21-6815(c)(1).
1399. See id. § 21-6627(d)(2)(A).
1400. See, e.g., State v. Remmert, 316 P.3d 154, 161 (Kan. 2014); State v. McClelland, No.
110,158, 2015 WL 423679, at *22–23 (Kan. Ct. App. Jan. 23, 2015).