1 What is the minimum age required to attain the office of U.S.

Name: __________________
1
Class:
Date: _____________
What is the minimum age required to attain the office of U.S. president?
a. 30
b. 40
c. 35
d. 25
2
Which amendment set the eligibility requirements for vice president?
a. Fifth
b. Twelfth
c. Tenth
d. Second
3
Current rules of presidential succession dictate that the ________ serves as president if the
president and vice president are unable to serve.
a. Speaker of the House
b. secretary of state
c. president pro tempore of the Senate
d. secretary of defense
4
Which amendment limits a president's tenure to two terms?
a. Sixteenth
b. Second
c. Eleventh
d. Twenty-Second
5
Because a president in his second term cannot seek reelection, he is commonly referred to as a
a. privileged executive.
b. lame duck.
c. omnibus.
d. bully pulpit.
PAGE 1
Name: __________________
6
Class:
Date: _____________
As ________ , the president directs all war efforts and military conflict.
a. commander in chief
b. chief of state
c. chief of staff
d. chief diplomat
7
The president has the power of ________ , which is the ability to shorten an individual's federal
prison sentence.
a. commutation
b. pardon
c. judicial review
d. expungement
8
Congress can override a presidential veto with a ________ vote in each chamber.
a. super
b. half
c. two-thirds
d. three-fourths
9
Which section of the Constitution authorizes the State of the Union address?
a. Article II, Section 2
b. Article II, Section 3
c. Article I, Section 3
d. Article I, Section 1
10 Who was the first president to have impeachment charges brought against him?
a. Richard Nixon
b. Bill Clinton
c. Andrew Johnson
d. Grover Cleveland
PAGE 2
Name: __________________
Class:
Date: _____________
11 Which scandal led to the resignation of Richard Nixon?
a. Watergate
b. Cold War
c. Whitewater
d. Iran Contra
12 Which case indicated that the president's power of executive privilege is not absolute?
a. McCulloch v. Maryland
b. United States v. Nixon
c. Bush v. Gore
d. Wickard v. Filburn
13 Presidents use the executive power to issue ________ that give specific instructions on a
federal policy and do not require congressional approval.
a. entitlement programs
b. executive privileges
c. presidential directives
d. vetoes
14 ________ are written remarks that reflect the president's interpretation of the law that are not
required or authorized by the Constitution.
a. Executive privileges
b. Executive orders
c. Signing statements
d. Pocket vetoes
15 What is the Federal Register?
a. the official record of government regulations
b. a Washington D.C. newspaper that reports on social events
c. a list of politicians that have served in office since the signing of the Constitution
d. a political think tank
PAGE 3
Name: __________________
Class:
Date: _____________
16 In which case did the Supreme Court rule that the president could not seize domestic property
when the U.S. was at war abroad?
a. Wickard v. Filburn
b. Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. v. Sawyer
c. Mapp v. Ohio
d. American Title Company v. Davis
17 Pursuant to the War Powers Act, the president may send troops into military conflict for no more
than ________ days without an official declaration of war or authorization from Congress.
a. 30
b. 90
c. 60
d. 120
18 Which case blocked the Bush administration from denying habeas corpus privileges to an
enemy combatant who was a U.S. citizen?
a. McCulloch v. Maryland
b. Michaels v. Guantanamo
c. Marbury v. Madison
d. Hamdi v. Rumsfeld
19 Which of the following organizations is NOT part of the Executive Office of the President?
a. the Bureau of Land Management
b. the White House Office
c. the Office of Management and Budget
d. the National Security Council
20 Which president appointed the first chief of staff?
a. John F. Kennedy
b. Dwight D. Eisenhower
c. Franklin Delano Roosevelt
d. Lyndon B. Johnson
PAGE 4
Name: __________________
Class:
Date: _____________
21 Which first lady showed her support for civil rights by arranging for the first African American
opera singer to perform on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial?
a. Jacqueline Onassis Kennedy
b. Lady Bird Johnson
c. Betty Ford
d. Eleanor Roosevelt
22 Which formal governmental position did Franklin D. Roosevelt create during his time as
president?
a. chief of staff
b. press secretary
c. secretary of labor
d. federal reserve chairman
23 Lyndon Johnson's federal social welfare programs became known as the
a. Cold War.
b. New Deal.
c. Contract with America.
d. Great Society.
24 Ronald Reagan is referred to as ________ because he came across very well on television.
a. the "Great Communicator"
b. the "Comeback Kid"
c. "Mr. Nice Guy"
d. the "Man of the People"
25 Which major controversy marred the presidency of Ronald Reagan?
a. Watergate
b. the Iran-contra scandal
c. Whitewater
d. the Cold War
PAGE 5
ANSWER KEY
Copy of
1. c
10. c
19. a
2. b
11. a
20. b
3. a
12. b
21. d
ANSWER KEY - Page 1
4. d
13. c
22. b
5. b
14. c
23. d
6. a
15. a
24. a
7. a
16. b
25. b
8. c
17. b
9. b
18. d