It does not apply to undocumented aliens, people in prison, and people with certain religious objections. See id. § 5000A(d). 179 Id. § 5000A(b)(1). 180 Individuals who need not pay the exaction include those who need not file a federal income tax return because their household incomes are too low, people whose premium payments would be greater than eight percent of their household income, individuals who are uninsured for short periods of time, members of Native American tribes, and people who show that compliance with the requirement would impose a hardship. Id. § 5000A(e). 181 Id. § 5000A(c). 182 See 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(G) (Supp. 2011) (“62 percent of all personal bankruptcies are caused in part by medical expenses.”). 183 Federal law requires hospitals that participate in Medicare and offer emergency services (almost all hospitals in the United States) to provide stabilizing care to pa- COOTER_SIEGEL_BOOK 2012] 9/11/2012 5:30 PM Not the Power to Destroy 1237 courages financially able individuals to decline