Alternatively, the court could not defer to Congress and ask whether exaction’s effect at the time of litigation is to prevent or dampen conduct. These are just some of the possibilities. 171 Veazie Bank, McCrary, and Sanchez can be read that way. See supra Section II.A (discussing these cases). 172 Some exactions are neither taxes nor penalties. For example, there are federal regulations backed by exactions that are called “penalties” by Congress. They are low and lack enhancement, however, so they lack the three material characteristics of pure penalties. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 610(c) (2006) (“The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, with the approval of the President, to make such regulations with the force and effect of law as may be necessary to carry out the powers vested in him by this chapter. Any violation of any regulation shall be subject to such penalty, not in COOTER_SIEGEL_BOOK 2012] 9/11/2012 5:30 PM Not the Power to Destroy 1235 In sum, we agree with Holmes that materiality matters more than expression “on the very quesetion [sic] whether a given statutory liability is a penalty or a tax.”173 “A bad man,” Holmes wrote, does not care “whether conduct