Cash Balance Pension Plan Conversions
[…] Cash
Balance
Plans
(visited
Sept.
11,
2000)
<http://www.benefitslink.com/articles/cashbalance/
shtml>; Hearing on Cash Balance, supra note 9 (statement of the ERISA Industry
Committee) (visited Sept. 7, 2000) <http://www.eric.org/testimony/060500.htm>; Ira
Cohen, Poor Guidance Caused Cash Balance Controversy, 85 TAX NOTES 1201 (1999).
174. “A plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of this section if the
accrued benefit of a participant is decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an
amendment descr ibed in section 4 12(c) (8), or sect ion 4281 of the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act of 1974.” I.R.C. § 411(d)(6)(A) (1994).
175. See ERISA § 204(g)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1) (1994). “The accrued benefit of a
participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an
amendment described in section 1082(c)(8) or 1441 of this title.” Id.
176. These provisions “also protect[ ] associated fundamental rights, for example, the
right to receive an early retirement benefit.” Hearing on Hybrid Pensions, supra note 8
(testimony of Stuart Brown) and supra note 22.
177. See Mitchell, supra note 4, at 30.