the first amendment as criminal procedure
[…] foreign counterintelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism
or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a
United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the [F]irst [A]mendment to the Constitution of the United States.
12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5)(A) (Supp. III 2003). The Fair Credit Reporting Act provides for
NSLs that allow the FBI to obtain “the names and addressees of all financial institutions . . . at which a customer maintains or has maintained an account,” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681u(a) (Supp. III 2003), as well as “identifying information respecting a consumer,
limited to name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of
employment.” Id. § 1681u(b). According to one estimate, 30,000 NSLs are issued every
year. Barton Gellman, The FBI’s Secret Scrutiny; In Hunt for Terrorists, Bureau Examines
Records of Ordinary Americans, WASH. POST, Nov. 6, 2005, at A1.
295 18 U.S.C. § 2709 (2000 & Supp.