III 2003). The Fair Credit Reporting Act provides for NSLs that allow the FBI to obtain “the names and addressees of all financial institutions . . . at which a customer maintains or has maintained an account,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a) (Supp. III 2003), as well as “identifying information respecting a consumer, limited to name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of employment.” Id. § 1681u(b). According to one estimate, 30,000 NSLs are issued every year. Barton Gellman, The FBI’s Secret Scrutiny; In Hunt for Terrorists, Bureau Examines Records of Ordinary Americans, WASH. POST, Nov. 6, 2005, at A1. 295 18 U.S.C. § 2709 (2000 & Supp.