Robison, 415 U.S. 361, 368 (1974)). As a result, the MSPB has held, and the Government has acknowledged, that when an employee challenges a statute’s constitutionality, the MSPB does not have authority to hear the case on its merits. Pet. App. 101a; Cert. Opp. 10-11. c. The CSRA provides that an “employee or applicant for employment adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or decision” in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1), (b). The Federal Circuit is then instructed to “review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, findings, or conclusions” that it finds “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,” “otherwise not in accordance with law,” or “unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c)(1), (3).