Erie R.R. and State Power to Control State Law: Switching Tracks to
[…] promulgated by the Court of Appeals reserved to itself the power to
review the merits of the certified question on its own motion. 58
Therefore, the Court of Appeals granted itself the power to refuse to
answer any certified question, for any reason, regardless of the ripe53. MONT. R. App. P. 44(0; see supra note 43. This rule appears to be aimed at enhancing judicial economy, which is frequently cited as an important goal in certification and in
other cases, see infra note 119, because it decreases costs, in terms of both time and money.
54. See N.Y. CONsT. art. VI, § 3, cl. 9. The constitutional provision, adopted by the
citizens of New York by referendum, states the following:
The court of appeals shall adopt and from time to time may amend a rule to
permit the court to answer questions of New York law certified to it by the Supreme
Court of the United States, a Court of Appeals of the United States or an appellate
court of last resort of another state, which may be determinative of the cause then
pending in the certifying court and which in the opinion of the certifying court are
not controlled by precedent in the decisions of the courts of New York.
Id.
55. Pratt, The State of New York's State-FederalJudicial Council, 3 ToURo L. REv. 1,
4-5 (1986) (footnote omitted). Judge Pratt is a member of the Second Circuit and chaired the
New York State-Federal Judicial Council, which was largely responsible for the adoption of