Washington, 420 U.S. 194,204 (1975). 3. Comment, 7 STAN. L. REv. 285, 287 (1955). See, e.g., United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375, 379 (1886). 4. Comment, 7 STAN. L. REV. 285, 287 (1955). 5. Indian Appropriations Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 466 (1871) (codifiedat § 2079 of the Revised Statutes, now 25 U.S.C. § 71) (1971)). "No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty" (emphasis added) [hereinafter referred to in the text as § 711. 6. Marks v.