SRDI - New York State Homes and Community Renewal
[…] 1
NYS HOME Local Program
SRDI Q & A 4-26-2017
proportion and that only spaces like community rooms, laundry rooms etc. are
considered non-residential areas that are not eligible for funding.
Answer:
Yes, building components outside of residential units such as staircases, siding, roof,
exterior doors etc. are “common costs” that are eligible for HOME funding, subject to
cost allocation.
Community rooms and laundry rooms may be eligible to be constructed or rehabilitated
with HOME funds, subject to cost allocation. See the HOME regulations at 24 CFR
92.206(a)(4): “For both new construction and rehabilitation of multifamily rental housing
projects, costs to construct or rehabilitate laundry and community facilities that are
located within the same building as the housing and which are for the use of the project
residents and their guests.”
5. Question:
Will you be creating an Environmental Compliance Handbook for SRDI?
Answer:
No. For SRDI, there is no environmental compliance handbook. The HCR
Environmental Analysis Unit (EAU) will work with HTFC contracted environmental