The Relevance of the Wagner Act for Resolving Today`s Job
[…] comparing data from different time periods when different definitions have been used. The second relates to
accurately measuring the amount of cyclical, structural, and other types of unemployment in our economy at
any given time.
1
214
LERA 62ND ANNUAL PROCEEDINGS
In particular, employers who employ 100 or more full-time workers (29 U.S.C. § 2101[a][1]; 20
C.F.R. § 639.3[a]) are obligated to provide 60 days’ notice of employment loss in two circumstances: a plant
closing and a mass layoff. These two events are themselves statutorily limited by definition. The WARN Act
(29 U.S.C. § 2101[a][2]; 20 C.F.R. § 639.3[b]) defines a plant closing as “the permanent or temporary
shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of
employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30day period for 50 or more employees, excluding part-time employees.” The act (29 U.S.C. § 2101[a][3]; 20
C.F.R. § 639.3[c]) also defines a mass layoff as “a reduction in force which . . . is not the result of a plant
closing; and results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for . . .