The Relevance of the Wagner Act for Resolving Today`s Job
[…] closing and a mass layoff. These two events are themselves statutorily limited by definition. The WARN Act
(29 U.S.C. § 2101[a][2]; 20 C.F.R. § 639.3[b]) defines a plant closing as “the permanent or temporary
shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of
employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30day period for 50 or more employees, excluding part-time employees.” The act (29 U.S.C. § 2101[a][3]; 20
C.F.R. § 639.3[c]) also defines a mass layoff as “a reduction in force which . . . is not the result of a plant
closing; and results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for . . .
at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees); and . . . at least 50 employees
(excluding any part-time employees); or . . . at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees).”
2
References
Bastress, Robert M. 1988. “A Synthesis and a Proposal from Reform of the Employment At-Will Doctrine.”
West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 90, No. 2 (Winter), pp. 219–351.