New Jersey Road Test - Bangladeshi American Yellow Page

New Jersey Road Test
1. On a snow-covered road a good rule of driving is
to maintain _____ seconds following distance.
A. six
B. five
C. four
D. three
Ans: A
2. When you are entering a highway, parkway
or turnpike, you should
A. try to come to a complete stop in the acceleration lane.
B. yield to traffic and enter the right-hand lane when safe.
C. slow down below the flow of traffic when leaving the acceleration lane.
D. all of the above
Ans: B
3. During driving, hands should be kept at following o'clock.
A. 8 and 4
B. 9 and 3
C. 10 and 2
D. 11 and 1
Ans: B
4. Parking is not desired within ________ feet
of a fire department vehicle in service.
A. 500
B. 400
C. 300
D. 200
Ans: D
7. Commercial vehicle drivers are fined
between $500 and $________ for each piece
of ice that falls from a vehicle and causes
death, injury or property damage.
A. 1,000
B. 1,500
C. 2,000
D. 2,500
Ans: B
8. Which is true of the followig statements?
A. Whenever possible, child car safety seats
should be placed in the front seat.
B. While a convertible child safety seat is designed
to face forward once a child has reached the
age of one AND is at least 15 pounds, an infant
seat must never face forward.
C. When riding in a car, children should be held in
place by a restraint system that meets all Federal
Motor Vehicle Safety Standards.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
9. Administratively convicted or suspended
motorists must pay a prescribed dollar
amount each year for three years; for a violation of No Liability Insurance on Motor
Vehicle, the surcharge is $_______
A. 100.
B. 150.
C. 200.
D. 250.
Ans: D
5. A 1st time offender fee of $________ paid to IDRC
included in Intoxicated Driver Resource Center
(IDRC) fees and related charges.
10. On a dry surface, you are driving at 60 mph in a
passenger car, your reaction distance is about 66
feet, your braking distance is about _________ feet,
and your total stopping distance is about 366 feet.
A. 200
B. 150
C. 100
D. 50
Ans: B
A. 300
B. 295
C. 290
D. 285
Ans: A
6. At 30 mph in a passenger car on a dry surface,
your reaction distance is about 33 feet, your braking distance will be _____ feet, and your total
stopping distance is about 88 feet.
11. On a dry surface you are driving at 50 mph in a
passenger car , your reaction distance is about 55
feet, your braking distance is about _______ feet,
and your total stopping distance is about 243 feet.
A. 60
B. 55
C. 50
D. 45
Ans: B
A. 188
B. 183
C. 178
D. 173
Ans: A
12. Along with vehicle's headlights and parking
lights________ should turn on simultanously
18. Unless otherwise posted, the speed limit in
business or residential districts is ______ mph.
A. Spotlights
B. Emergency flashers
C. Dashboard lights
D. Taillights
Ans: D
A. 25
B. 30
C. 35
D. 40
Ans: A
13. Drivers are subject to fine of $_______ for a
first offence once found. carrying open or
unsealed alcoholic beverage containers in
passenger areas of motor vehicles.
19. Once plunges into a body of water, a vehicle with
A. 100
B. 150
C. 200
D. 250
Ans: C
14. Not allowed to park at following _______
except to avoid an accident or unless directed to do so by a police officer.
A. on a crosswalk.
B. within 50 feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station;
and 75 feet on the street opposite a fire station entrance.
C. within 25 feet of a fire hydrant.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
15. Reason for most accidents are following
A. driver error.
B. road hazards.
C. vehicle failure.
D. low speed limits.
Ans: A
16. On a dry surface at 10 mph in a passenger car,
your reaction distance is about 11 feet, your
braking distance is about ______ feet, and
your total stopping distance is about 17 feet.
A. 2
B. 6
C. 10
D. 14
Ans: B
17. While driver license or registration is suspended, for
a third offence of driving the offender will receive up
to a $1,000 fine, up to ______ days imprisonment,
and six months additional suspension.
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Ans: B
A. try to escape from the vehicle through an open window
after the water has reached window level.
B. don't wear a seat belt, which will keep you from
leaving the vehicle.
C. it will float from ten to 15 minutes if all windows
and doors are closed.
D. a rear-engine car will sink tail first.
Ans: D
20. Speed to be maintained while driving past a
frozen dessert truck not faster than _____ mph.
A. 25
B. 20
C. 15
D. 10
Ans: C
21.The true statement out of the following is
A. Three things every motorist can do to make
an inevitable collision less dangerous are:
Stop, turn or speed up.
B. To stop quickly, lock conventional drum and disc
brakes for better control and steering.
C. With an anti-lock braking system, pump the
brake pedal to stop quickly.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
22. Drivers while suspended for failing to pay an
insurance surcharge if continue driving will be
charged an additional $__________ fine.
A. 1,500
B. 2,000
C. 2,500
D. 3,000
Ans: D
23. A drink is equal to 12 ounces of beer or _______
A. four ounces of table wine.
B. five ounces of table wine.
C. 2 1/2 ounces of 86-proof whiskey.
D. 3 1/2 ounces of 86-proof whiskey.
Ans: B
24. For a violation of __________ two points
will be added to a driver's record.
A. an improper turn.
B. improper passing.
C. failure to yield to an emergency vehicle.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
25. Drivers are subject to a fine of not less
than $50 or more than $__________ for the
first offense if convicted of unsafe driving
endangering a person or property.
A. 100
B. 150
C. 200
D. 250
Ans: B
26. If necessary, MVC will put restrictions in
number code on a permit or a driver license,
including a 2 for __________
A. hearing impaired.
B. corrective lenses required.
C. prosthetic device.
D. mechanical device.
Ans: C
27. Which is the false statement out of the following:
A. Construction workers holding flags may control
traffic flow in a work zone.
B. Work and construction zones are identified
by advance warning signs or flashing lights
on a vehicle or sign up to three miles before
the work or construction zone.
C. Motorists traveling in a construction zone may
encounter a detour onto another roadway to
bypass the zone where work is being done.
D. none of the above
Ans: B
28. Which is the false statement out of the following:
A. In the second step of a K-turn, reverse slowly while
turning the steering wheel to the right, stopping several inches from the far right side of the road.
B. Before initiating a K-turn, make sure no traffic is
coming from either direction by checking all
mirrors and looking in all directions.
C. K-turns may be undertaken on highways,
turnpikes or parkways.
D. none of the above
Ans: C
29. Report about aggressive driving to be made by
motorist by cellular phone at #_______, or by telephone at (888) SAF-ROAD.
A. 88
B. 77
C. 66
D. 55
Ans: B
30. For operation of large trucks, buses and
vehicles that move hazardous materials
(HAZMAT) a commercial driver license
(classes_____) is required.
A. C, D, E
B. D, E, F
C. A, B, C
D. B, C, D
Ans: C
31.For failing to comply with a police officer's
request to illuminate the inside of the vehicle following a traffic stop, drivers are subjected to a fine at the rate $ _______
A. 50
B. 100
C. 150
D. 200
Ans: A
32. For offenses committed in states that
belong to Interstate Compacts to which New
Jersey belongs, following points will be
added to driving records.
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
Ans: A
33. For operators of tractor trailers or any truck with
a gross combination weight rating (GCWR) of
more than __________ pounds a class. A commercial driver license is necessary if the gross
vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of the vehicle being
towed is more than 10,000 pounds.
A. 16,001
B. 26,001
C. 36,001
D. 46,001
Ans: B
34. New drivers should practice parallel parking often
to learn better in an empty parking lot; use flags
or markers __________ feet apart to show where
the other cars would be.
A. 15
B. 25
C. 35
D. 45
Ans: B
35. Do not park at the following places, except
to avoid an accident or unless directed to
do so by a police officer,
A. within 20 feet of a stop sign.
B. within 25 feet of a fire hydrant.
C. in a bus stop zone.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
36. Motorists should know that following person may
ride on the right edge of the turn lane.
A. bicyclist
B. skateboarder
C. in-line skater
D. all of the above
Ans: D
37. Following to be followed for normal driving,
A. keep to the left on a two-lane road with oncoming traffic in the other lane.
B. hands should be kept at 12 and 6 o'clock.
C. hold the wheel as steady as possible while
increasing speed.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
38. Bicycles should have brakes in good working order, as well as a bell or other signal
(not a siren or whistle) that can be heard
from the following feet away:
A. 200
B. 150
C. 100
D. 50
Ans: C
39. New Jersey law prohibits blocking traffic
through slow driving when road surfaces
and traffic are normal.
A. True
B. False
Ans: A
40. Which statement is false out of the following?
A. In the last step of a K-turn, drive forward slowly
while turning the steering wheel to the left, and
straighten the steering wheel when facing the proper direction to complete your three-point, or K-turn.
B. Before initiating a K-turn, make sure no traffic is
coming from either direction by checking all
mirrors AND looking in all directions.
C. K-turns should not be undertaken on highways,
turnpikes or parkways.
D. none of the above
Ans: D
41. Incase the headlights of your vehicle fail,
following to be done
A. stop the car safely.
B. try the dimmer switch, which will often will put the lights
on again, and try the headlight switch several times.
C. turn on hazard or emergency lights and the parking lights.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
42. Which of the statement is false out of following?
A. Horse-drawn vehicles and horseback riders
may not use certain limited access highways and must ride with traffic, keeping as
far to the left as possible.
B. Approach a horse or horse-drawn vehicle with
care at a maximum speed of 25 mph.
C. Horse-drawn vehicles and horseback riders
have the same rights and responsibilities as do
motor vehicles when using public highways.
D. none of the above
Ans: A
43. Sanction against motorists 21 years of age
or older with a blood alcohol concentration
between .08 and .10 percent (First Offense
only) will be $________ Alcohol Education,
Rehabilitation and Enforcement Fund fee.
A. 25
B. 50
C. 75
D. 100
Ans: D
44.Under the following age motorists are issued a
driver license that differs in physical appearance
from motorists this age or older.
A. 18
B. 19
C. 20
D. 21
Ans: D
45. On a dry surface, at 20 mph in a passenger car,
your reaction distance is about 22 feet, your braking distance is about 25 feet, and your total stopping distance will be following _____ feet.
A. 47
B. 52
C. 57
D. 62
Ans: A
46. For all types of motor vehicles registered by the
MVC a basic driver lincense with the following
class is required except for motorcycles.
A. C
B. D
C. E
D. F
Ans: B
C. let the vehicle coast to a stop, signal to pull off
the road, and press the brake pedal when the
vehicle is almost stopped.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
47. Regarding the young adult road of option B
under the Graduated driver license program
Option B of the Graduated Driver License
Program is step one is to get an
Examination Permit, for which you are
required to be at least ________ years old.
52. Slowing down after entering the curve, is
the best way to enter a curve
A. 15
B. 16
C. 17
D. 18
Ans: C
48. Which statement is true of the following?
A. Dim headlight beams help motorists see farther
ahead and peripherally, or at a wider angle.
B. High headlight beams are focused down on the road.
C. Motorists may switch between bright (high) and
dim (low) beams by using a switch or button located on or near the dashboard of the vehicle.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
49. Which statement is false of the following?
A. The driver is responsible for all passengers'
safety restraints, regardless of age.
B. Never place a rear-facing infant safety seat in
the front seat of a vehicle that has a front passenger-side air bag, unless the vehicle's passenger-side air bag can be disabled.
C. New Jersey requires the driver and all front
seat passengers to wear seat belts.
D. none of the above
Ans: A
50. On a dry surface, at 60 mph in a passenger car,
your reaction distance is about 66 feet, your braking distance is about 300 feet, and your total stopping distance is about following feet.
A. 371
B. 366
C. 361
D. 356
Ans: B
51.Once a tire blowout occurs, following to be done:
A. grip the steering wheel firmly and keep the
vehicle going straight.
B. do not press the gas pedal.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B
53. Sanction against motorists 21 years of age or
older with a blood alcohol concentration between
.08 and .10 percent (First Offense only): will be
$__________ Drunk Driving Fund fee.
A. 25
B. 50
C. 75
D. 100
Ans: D
54. On a dry surface at _____mph in a passenger car
your reaction distance is about 22 feet, your braking distance is about 25 feet, and your total stopping distance is about 47 feet.
A. 30
B. 25
C. 20
D. 15
Ans: C
55. No driving between __________ and 5:00
a.m. is maintained under provisional driver
license restrictions.
A. 10:01 p.m.
B. 11:01 p.m.
C. 12:01 a.m.
D. 1:01 a.m.
Ans: C
56. If the engine of your vehicles ceases functioning, you will
A. keep a firm grip on the steering wheel, because
steering will become very difficult.
B. restart the engine if possible.
C. signal and safely pull off the highway and call
or signal for help.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
57. During the movement of the vehicle if conventional drum and disc brakes fail, you should
A. quickly shift to a low gear.
B. pump the brake pedal hard several times quickly.
C. use the parking brake as a last resort.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
58. For operation of motorboats on fresh, nontidal waters a Boat License is issued applicants born after 12/31/__________ must
present a boating safety certificate.
A. 79
B. 85
C. 89
D. 95
Ans: A
59. Reaction distance of a vehicle is about 88
feet and braking distance is about 101 feet,
so stopping distance is about 189 feet if the
speed is _______mph at night
A. 50
B. 40
C. 30
D. 20
Ans: B
60. The drivers are subject to a fine of not less
than $100 and not more than $_______,
including the possible loss of driving privileges for two years if they are found to have
abandoned a vehicle on or along limited
access highways for four hours or more.
A. 200
B. 300
C. 400
D. 500
Ans: D
63. Following action to be taken if your car
stalls on railroad tracks
A. move an automatic transmission vehicle by
pushing the vehicle from the tracks.
B. and a train is approaching with the vehicle still
on the tracks, walk away quickly from the vehicle alongside the tracks toward the train.
C. try to move a standard transmission vehicle off
railroad tracks by running the starter in low or
second gear, and if this does not work, exit the
vehicle and try to push it from the tracks.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
64. With the increase of speed of a vehicle chances
of hydroplaning increase and after _________
mph, tires may totally leave the road surface.
A. 70
B. 65
C. 60
D. 55
Ans: D
65. For a violation of exceeding maximum
speed - 15-29 miles over limit, following
points will be added to a driver's record
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
Ans: C
66. To gauge safe following distance to use the twosecond rule an object to be chosen, such as a(n)
________ ahead of the car directly ahead.
61. Same amount of alcohol is contained in One and
1/2 ounces of 86-proof whisky, five ounces of
table wine or 12 ounces of beer: About
__________ ounce of alcohol per drink.
A. pedestrian
B. street sign
C. moving vehicle
D. all of the above
Ans: B
A. 1
B. 3/4
C. 1/2
D. ¼
Ans: C
67. An intersection is called ____ intersection
where traffic is regulated by a traffic signal
or regulatory sign
62. Motorists to notify police of accidents that have
caused _______ under the New Jersey law.
A. injury.
B. death.
C. car or property damage.
D. any of the above
Ans: D
A. shaded
B. controlled
C. blind
D. uncontrolled
Ans: B
68. A new law (P.L. 2003, c. 226) became effective on
August 1, 2004 requiring all non-emergency vehi-
cles to yield the right of way to buses re-entering
traffic after dropping off or picking up bus passengers; violations of this law carry a fine of not
less than $50 or more than $200, up to ______
days in jail, or both a fine and jail term.
A. 15
B. 30
C. 45
D. 60
Ans: A
license suspension if they refuse to take a
breath or chemical test on or within 1,000
feet of school property
A. 2,000
B. 1,500
C. 1,000
D. 500
Ans: C
74. Following action to be taken if a vehicle
plunges into a body of water
69. When starting to drive a car, observe the following
A. make sure all windows are clean and there is
nothing blocking lines of sight.
B. adjust the seat so all pedals and controls are easily reached.
C. adjust the inside and outside mirrors to reduce blind spots.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
70. On a dry surface at 40 mph in a passenger car,
your reaction distance is about _____ feet, your
braking distance is about 105 feet, and your total
stopping distance is about 149 feet.
A. 39
B. 44
C. 49
D. 54
Ans: B
71. Motorists must send a written report to MVC
within ______ days when property damage from
an accident is more than $500, or personal injury
has occurred, if no police report is filed and notify
the insurance company
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Ans: B
72. A vehicle should not be parked except to avoid
an accident or unless directed to do so by a
police officerwithin ______ feet of a crosswalk at
an intersection or side line of a street or intersection highway, except at alleys.
A. 25
B. 50
C. 75
D. 100
Ans: A
73. Drivers are subject to a fine of between
$500 and $_________ and a one-year driver
A. don't wear a seat belt, which will keep you from
leaving the vehicle.
B. it will float from ten to 15 minutes if all windows
and doors are closed.
C. a front-engine car will sink nose first.
D. try to escape from the vehicle through an open window after the water has reached window level.
Ans: C
75. Using seat belts will
A. keep passengers from being thrown from a car
in a collision.
B. prevent passengers from hitting the dashboard or
windshield during severe braking or a collision.
C. keep passengers from sliding on the seat during sudden stops and turns.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
76. For purchasing and/or consuming alcohole beverage by motorists under 21 years old, the legal
age in New Jersey, found with a blood alcohol
concentration above _______ while operating a
motor vehicle will be penalized.
A. .04
B. .03
C. .02
D. .01
Ans: D
77. The minimum safe distance at ____ mph is
4 car lengths is considered under ideal road
conditions is following:
A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. 50
Ans: C