1999 Utah L. Rev. 957 - Single Subject Amendment
[…] title."
Yes
Yes
1912
"The general
appropriation
bill shall embrace nothing
but approppriations for the
ordinary expense of the
executive,
legislative and
judicial departments of the
State; all other
appropriations
shall be made
by separate
bills, each embracing but one
subject."
Yes
(for appropriations)
No
1877
_
HeinOnline -- 1999 Utah L. Rev. 1006 1999
UNEASY RIDERS
No. 4]
California
"A statute shall
embrace but
one subject,
which shall be
expressed in its
title. If a statute
embraces a subject not expressed in its
title, only the
part not expressed is
void...."
Article 4,
Section 9
Yes
Article V,
Section 21
Connecticut
1849
I
I
Colorado
1007
"No bill, except
general
appropriation
bills, shall be
passed containing more than
one subject,
which shall be
clearly expressed in its
title; but if any
subject shall be
embraced in
any act which
shall not be
expressed in the
title, such act
shall be void
only as to so
much thereof as
shall not be so
expressed."
N/A
1876
No
No
HeinOnline -- 1999 Utah L. Rev. 1007 1999
N/A
1008
Delaware
Article II,
Section 16
Florida
Article 3,
Section 6
Georgia
Article 3,
Section 5,
Paragraph 3
Hawaii
Article III,
Section 14
UTAH LAW REVIEW
[1999: 957
"No bill or joint
resolution, except bills appropriating