1999 Utah L. Rev. 957 - Single Subject Amendment
[…] shall be
expressed in its
title."
Yes
Yes
1857
'TEvery bill introduced into
the legislature
shall have a
title, and the
title ought to
indicate clearly
the subjectmatter or matters of the proposed legislation."
No
Yes
1959
'No bill shall
contain more
than one subject which shall
be clearly expressed in its
title, except
bills enacted
under the third
exception in
section 37 of
this article and
general appropriation bills,
which may embrace the various subject and
accounts for
which moneys
are appropriated."
Yes
Yes
1875
HeinOnline -- 1999 Utah L. Rev. 1013 1999
1014
Montana
Article V,
Section 11(3)
Nebraska
Article III,
Section 14
Nevada
Article 4,
Section 17
[1999: 957
UTAH LAW REVIEW
"Each bill, except general
appropriation
bills and bills
for the codification and general
revision of the
laws, shall contain only one
subject, clearly
expressed in its
title. If any subject is embraced in any
act and is not
expressed in the
title, only so
much of the act
not so expressed is
void."
1889
"Nobill shall
contain more
than one subject, and the
same shall be
clearly expressed in the
title."
Yes
Yes
1875
"Bach law enacted by the
Legislature
shall embrace
but one subject,
and matter,
properly connected therewith, which
subject shall be
briefly expressed in the
title... "
Yes
Yes