1999 Utah L. Rev. 957 - Single Subject Amendment
[…] Yes
[1999: 957
Yes
HeinOnline -- 1999 Utah L. Rev. 1020 1999
1845
No! 4]
-r
Utah
Article VI,
Section 22
1021
UNEASY RIDERS
T
1895
"Except general
appropriation
bills and bills
for the codification and general
revision of
laws, no bill
shall be passed
containing
more than one
subject, which
shall be clearly
expressed in its
title."
Vermont
N/A
No
No
N/A
Virgini
"No law shall
embrace more
than one object,
which shall be
expressed in its
title."
Yes
Yes
1902
"Nobill shall
embrace more
than one subject, and that
shall be expressed in the
Yes
Yes
1889
Article IV,
Section 12
Washington
Article 2,
Section 19
title."
HeinOnline -- 1999 Utah L. Rev. 1021 1999
1022
West Virginia
Article 6,
Section 30
Wisconsin
Article 4,
Section 18
UTAH LAW REVIEW
[1999:'957
"No act hereafter passed, shall
embrace more
than one object,
and that shall
be expressed in
the title. But if
any object shall
be embraced in
an act which is
not so expressed, the act
shall be void
only as to so
much thereof as
shall not be so
expressed."
"No private or
local bill which
may be passed
by the legislature shall embrace more than
one subject,
and that shall
be expressed in
the title."
1872
Yes
Yes
HeinOnline -- 1999 Utah L. Rev. 1022 1999
1848
No. 4]
Wyoming
Article 3,
Section 24
UNEASY RIDERS
"No bill, except