SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] 150, 151 (2d Cir. 2000). Baston had the opportunity to challenge the victims'
testimony at trial and again at the restitution hearing, and he still has not offered
any specific reason why their testimony was inaccurate or untrustworthy. The
district comi committed no error.
B. The Cross-Appeal
In its cross-appeal, the government argues that the district court erred by
refusing to award an additional $400,000 in restitution to K.L. based on her
prostitution in Australia. A person convicted of sex trafficking by force, fraud, or
coercion must pay "the full amount of the victim's losses." 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(l).
The full amount includes "the gross income or value to the defendant of the
victim's services or labor," id. § 1593(b)(3), including any money that the victim
earned while prostituting for the defendant. The government contends that the
Case: 14-14444
Date Filed: 03/24/2016
Page: 24 of 35
defendant must repay that money even ifthe prostitution occurred overseas