computers as castles: preventing the plain view doctrine from
[…] not only hold information voluntarily stored. Unbeknownst to many users,
they also “record and store a remarkable amount of information about what
users write, see, hear, and do.” 10 Because of this, analogizing electronically
stored information to physical objects for the purposes of establishing
constitutional limits, is an “oversimplif[ication that] ignores the realities of
massive modern computer storage.” 11
The methods law enforcement employ to search computers afford them
broad discretion to sift through these massive databases.12 Warrants for
4. The particularity requirement is contained in the text of the Fourth Amendment and
requires that “no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause . . . and particularly
describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” U.S. CONST.
amend. IV.
5. The exclusionary rule states that evidence seized in violation of the Fourth
Amendment cannot be admitted at trial. This rule was first applied to the federal
government in the case of Weeks v. United States, 232 U.S. 383, 398 (1914). It was not until
Mapp v.