Brief for Respondent
[…] MO. CONST. art. I, § 7.
2
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
The Learning Center, a preschool-and-daycare
ministry of Trinity Lutheran Church (“Trinity
Lutheran”), applied for a competitive grant
administered by the Missouri Department of Natural
Resources (the “State”). Pet. App. 120a-130a. 1 Trinity
Lutheran hoped to obtain public funds to offset the
cost of resurfacing its playground with recycled
scrap-tire material. Id. Though Trinity Lutheran’s
application scored well in comparison to applicants
who were not chosen for funding, the State declined
to approve the request, citing Article I, Section 7 of
the Missouri Constitution, which reads, in pertinent
part: “[N]o money shall ever be taken from the public
treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church,
sect or denomination of religion ….” MO. CONST., art.
I, § 7. Pet. App. 152a-153a.
Trinity Lutheran sued, alleging that the State’s
decision not to fund its playground project violated
its First Amendment right to freely exercise its
religion and its Fourteenth Amendment right to
equal protection of the law. Pet. App. 97a-118a.