Brief for Respondent
[…] inherently suspect classification, it has done so in
reference to laws drawing distinctions among
religious denominations, advantaging one over
another. See Corp. of the Presiding Bishop of the
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints v. Amos,
483 U.S. 327, 338-39 (1987) (noting that “laws
discriminating among religions are subject to strict
scrutiny . . . .) (emphasis original) (citing Larson v.
Valente, 456 U.S. 228, 246 (1982)). The Missouri
Constitution does not discriminate among religious
sects or denominations—indeed, it expressly forbids
such discrimination. See MO. CONST. art. I, § 7
(“. . . no preference shall be given to nor any
discrimination made against any church, sect or
creed of religion, or any form of religious faith
or worship.”). Thus, the language Trinity Lutheran
relies on to support its standard-of-review argument
has no application here.
In fact, when analyzing laws differentiating
between “all religious groups” and non-religious
groups, this Court has applied rational basis review.