Brief for Respondent
[…] funds devoted to public schools. See, e.g., Mark
17
Edward DeForrest, An Overview and Evaluation of
State Blaine Amendments: Origins, Scope, and First
Amendment Concerns, 26 HARV. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y
551, 556-57 (2003). Article I, Section 7 of the
Missouri Constitution, in contrast, effected a broader
“no-aid” provision much more like the State of
Washington’s, with which this Court found no
fault in Locke. 540 U.S. at 719 n.2, 723-24. And
despite Trinity Lutheran’s contention that the State
was motivated by bias against Catholics, the text
of Article I, Section 7 is both even-handed (“no money
shall ever be taken from the public treasury … in aid
of any church, sect, or denomination of religion . . .”)
and protective of religious freedom (“no preference
shall be given to nor any discrimination made
against any church, sect, or creed of religion, or any
form of religious faith or worship.”). MO. CONST. art.
I, § 7.
In addition, the debates surrounding the adoption
(and subsequent readoption) of Article I, Section 7
reveal no anti-Catholic or anti-religious bias at all.
To the contrary, the primary concern expressed at
the 1875 debate seemed to be whether the legislature