agreement did not satisfy U.C.C. § 8-319 and the exceptions thereto). 30. See supra note 24 and accompanying text. 31. See supra note 25. 32. See supra note 27 and accompanying text. 33. See infra text accompanying notes 74-161. 34. See infra notes 40-64 and accompanying text. 35. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 204 (198 1) ("When the parties to a bargain sufficiently defined to be a contract have not agreed with respect to a term which is essential to a determination of their rights and duties, a term which is reasonable in the circumstances is supplied by the court."); U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (1978) (providing that "'[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy"); U.C.C. § 2-309(1) (1978) (providing that unless otherwise agreed, the time for performance "shall be a reasonable time"). 36. See Burton, Breach of Contract and the Common Law Duty to Perform in Good Faith, 94 Harv.