Choosing metric measurement units: Worksheet 1.3 Name ……………………………… Date ……………………………… Score ………………………………… 1. Which choice best represents the height of a 2 story building? A. 8 meters B. 8 millimeters C. 8 centimeters D. 8 kilometers 2. Which choice best represents the weight of a banana? A. 90 grams B. 90 milligrams C. 90 centigrams D. 90 kilograms 3. Which choice best represents the height of a hill? A. 800 millimeters B. 800 meters C. 800 centimeters D. 800 kilometers 4. Which choice best represents the height of an electric pole? A. 5 millimeters B. 5 meters C. 5 centimeters D. 5 kilometers 5. Which choice best represents the length of a tooth pick? A. 40 centimeters B. 40 meters C. 40 kilometers D. 40 millimeters 6. Which choice best represents the height at which a helicopter flies? A. 300 millimeters B. 300 meters C. 300 centimeters D. 300 kilometers 7. Which choice best represents the length of a comb? A. 25 millimeters B. 25 meters C. 25 centimeters D. 25 kilometers 8. Which choice best represents the height of a wardrobe? A. 2 millimeters B. 2 meters C. 2 centimeters D. 2 kilometers 9. Which choice best represents the length of a bus? A. 11 millimeters B. 11 kilometers C. 11 centimeters D. 11 meters 10. Which choice best represents the length of a tennis court? A. 24 millimeters B. 24 centimeters C. 24 meters D. 24 kilometers Solutions: Worksheet 1.3 1. A 2. D 3. B 4. B 5. D 6. B 7. C 8. B 9. D 10. C
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz