The System of Foreign Intelligence
[…] 111 Title III requires notice "[w]ithin a reasonable time but not later than ninety days" after
surveillance expires. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(d). Notice is given to the persons named in the order
and others at the judge's discretion. Id. An inventory is provided concerning the dates and
scope of surveillance. Id. In the judge's discretion, the person or counsel may inspect such
intercepted communications, applications, and orders as the judge determines to be in the interest of justice. Id. The judge may also, on a showing of good cause, postpone notice. Id.
112 These procedures are set forth in 50 U.S.C. § 1806. In ruling on a suppression motion,
the judge "may disclose to the aggrieved person, under appropriate security procedures and
protective orders, portions of the application, order, or other materials relating to the surveillance only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality
of the surveillance." Id. § 1806(f). If the court determines that the surveillance was conducted
lawfully, "it shall deny the motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due process
requires discovery or disclosure." Id. § 1806(g).
113 See 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1)(A)(i).
1324
The George Washington Law Review
[Vol. 72:1306
wiretaps. To regularize congressional oversight, the Attorney General must
report to the House and Senate Intelligence Committees every six months