SELC submitted detailed written comments
[…] III.C.6.d.
1. The Draft Permit cannot authorize coal ash pond dewatering discharges without
opening the permit to make a major modification.
Effluent discharges associated with complete draining of the ash ponds are not something
that can be authorized in advance, as proposed by Part III.C.6 of the Draft Permit. Instead,
material changes like those contemplated by the Draft Permit’s dewatering provision require a
major modification. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 391-3-6-.06(4), (12)(b);
40 C.F.R. §§ 122.62(a)(1), 125.3.
The relevant Federal regulation, which is adopted and incorporated into Georgia’s water
quality control regulations, provides that “substantial alterations or additions to the permitted
facility or activity (including a change or changes in the permittee’s sludge use or disposal
practice)” are cause for a permit modification. 40 C.F.R. § 122.62(a)(1) (emphasis added).95
Georgia law provides that EPD must determine whether a permit modification is necessary “in
accordance with the provisions of Federal Regulations” … “including, but not limited to, the
95