SELC submitted detailed written comments
[…] pore water out from within the ash particles, and/or other mechanical movement of the ash as
part of pond closure. Similarly, disclosures published by Georgia Power indicate that closure of
AP-3 would entail removal of remaining impounded wastewater.99 Commenters expect that
remaining wastewater in AP-4 will likewise be drained.
Thus, neither the dewatering wastestream, nor the treatment to be applied to that
wastestream is identified on the utility’s EPA Form 2C NPDES application. (Compare Permit
Application, at 1a – 4 with 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(g)(3) (requiring identification of a “narrative
description of each type of process, operation, or production area which contributes wastewater
to the effluent for each outfall, . . . and a description of the treatment the wastewater receives,
including the ultimate disposal of any solid or fluid wastes other than by discharge” in the
application). The activities associated with dewatering would be fundamentally different than
those reflected in Georgia Power’s NPDES Application. Therefore, to be authorized by the
permit, dewatering activities must be disclosed in the permit application.