The office of technology services has the sole authority and responsibility for defining the specific information technology systems and information technology services to which the provisions of this law shall apply. Rules and regulations shall be promulgated as necessary to carry out the provisions of the law. Page 9 of 21 LOUISIANA PROCUREMENT CODE REVISED 10/2016 The office of technology services, through the office of state procurement, may, on behalf of any state agency, enter into contracts under R.S. 39:198. R.S. 39:199, in order to ensure the lowest price, states: Any agency seeking to procure a new contract, a contract extension, or any other contract modification for software, software maintenance, and support services must show that the price received or negotiated is the lowest available price by exhibiting prices that may appear in a catalog, price list, schedule, Internet, or other form. The Office of Telecommunications Management (OTM) is under the Office of Technology Services. Emergency Procurement R.S. 39:1598 LAC 34: V.1101-1111 How does an entity make purchases during an emergency?