PROTECTING WHITE PRIVILEGE: A LEGAL HISTORICAL
[…] In his Oxford History of the United States, Samuel Eliot Morrison describes the strategy
of anti-slavery efforts from the beginning of the U.S. Government to 1831 as one in which
“slavery was to be removed gradually, and with compensation to the owners of the slaves who
might be emancipated.”34 The viability of this laissez faire attitude toward the institution of
slavery, while threatened by the potential shift in power in favor of Southern racial ideologies
due to the Louisiana Purchase, was reinforced by the enactment of the Missouri Compromise.
Passed on March 6, 1820, Section 8 of the Missouri Compromise banned slavery in that portion
of the “territory ceded by France to the United States, under the name of Louisiana, which lies
north 36˚30’ of north latitude, not included within the limits of the state contemplated by this act
(i.e., Missouri).”35 However, the enactment of the 1850 Fugitive Slave Act laid the groundwork
33
Smith, p. 262.
Samuel Eliot Morrison, The Oxford History of the United States (Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1927), p. 223.
35