Passed on March 6, 1820, Section 8 of the Missouri Compromise banned slavery in that portion of the “territory ceded by France to the United States, under the name of Louisiana, which lies north 36˚30’ of north latitude, not included within the limits of the state contemplated by this act (i.e., Missouri).”35 However, the enactment of the 1850 Fugitive Slave Act laid the groundwork 33 Smith, p. 262. Samuel Eliot Morrison, The Oxford History of the United States (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1927), p. 223. 35 An Act to Authorize the People of the Missouri Territory to Form a