www.leadthecompetition.in QUESTIONS ON COMMONWEALTH

www.leadthecompetition.in
QUESTIONS ON COMMONWEALTH GAMES
1. Which of the following was the motto of the
2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Games for Peace
(b) People, Place, Passion
(c) Passion for Sports
(d) Humanity, Equality, Destiny
2. How many nations and territories participated
at the 2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) 71
(b) 91
(c) 56
(d) 67
3. In which country have the Commonwealth
Games been held the most number of times?
(a) Canada
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand
4. In which year were the Commonwealth
Games held for the first time?
(a) 1930
(b) 1928
(c) 1950
(d) 1948
5. How many athletes represented India at the
2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) 175
(b) 195
(c) 240
(d) 215
6. What was the name of the mascot of 2014
Commonwealth Games?
(a) Hyde
(b) Gilmour
(c) Clyde
(d) Blithe
7. Where are the 2018 Commonwealth Games
scheduled to be held?
(a) Gold Coast
(b) Sydney
(c) Melbourne
(d) Canberra
8. Which medal was won by the Indian hockey
mens' team at the 2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Gold
(b) Silver
(c) Bronze
(d) None
9. Who led the Indian contingent in the opening
ceremony of the 2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Vijay Kumar
(b) P Kashyap
(c) Gagan Narang
(d) Dipika Pallikal
10. Who led the Indian contingent in the closing
ceremony of the 2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) P Kashyap
(b) Jwala Gutta
(c) Deepika Kumari
(d) Seema Punia
11. In which event did India win the maximum
number of medals at the 2014 Commonwealth
Games?
(a) Shooting
(b) Wrestling
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Athletics
12. Who won the first gold medal for India (on
Day 1) at the 2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Dipika Pallikal
(b) Sanjita Khumukcham
(c) Abhinav Bindra
(d) Vikas Gowda
13. In which sporting event has India won the
gold medal for the first time in Commonwealth
Games?
(a) Powerlifting
(b) Badminton
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Squash
14. In which event did India win the maximum
number of gold medals at the 2014
Commonwealth Games?
(a) Shooting
(b) Weightlifting
(c) Wrestling
(d) Badminton
15. Clyde, the mascot of
Commonwealth Games is a/an (a) animal
(b) bird
(c) marine animal
(d) flowering plant
the
2014
16. Which country won the gold medal in
women's hockey at the 2014 Commonwealth
Games?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) Pakistan
17. Who of the following became the first Indian
woman to win a medal at the Commonwealth
Games in Artistic Gymnastics?
1. (b)
11. (a)
2. (a)
12. (b)
3. (c)
13. (d)
4. (a)
14. (c)
5 (d)
15. (d)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Rucha Divekar
Pranati Nayak
Dipa Karmakar
Pranati Das
18. Who was the captain of the Indian hockey
team at the 2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Sardar Singh
(b) Sreejesh
(c) Gurbaj Singh
(d) Manpreet Singh
19. Who won the gold medal in men's 100 m
race at the 2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Usain Bolt
(b) Kemar Bailey-Cole
(c) Warren Fraser
(d) Jason Livermore
20. Which Indian sportsperson won two medals
at the 2014 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Jwala Gutta
(b) Gagan Narang
(c) Abhinav Bindra
(d) Dipika Pallikal
6. (c)
16. (a)
7. (a)
17. (c)
8. (b)
18. (a)
9. (a)
19. (b)
10. (d)
20. (b)
INDIAN MEDALLISTS
EVENT
Athletics
Badminton
GOLD
1. Vikas Gowda
(Discus)
1. P Kashyap
Boxing
-
Artistic
Gymnastics
-
SILVER
1. Seema Punia (Discus)
1. Ashwini Ponnappa &
Jwala Gutta
1. Devendro Laishram
2. Laishram Sarita Devi
3. Mandeep Jangra
4. Vijender Singh
-
BRONZE
1. Arpinder Singh (Triple
Jump)
1. RV Gurusaidutt
2. PV Sindhu
1. Pinki Rani
TOTAL
3
Dipa Karmakar
1
4
5
Hockey
Judo
-
Powerlifting
Shooting
1.
2.
3.
4.
Squash
1. Joshna Chinappa
& Dipika Pallikal
-
Table Tennis
Abhinav Bindra
Apurvi Chandela
Jitu Rai
Rahi Sarnobat
Weightlifting
1. Sukhen Dey
2. Sanjita
Khumkcham
3. Satish Sivalingam
Wrestling
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Total
15
Amit Kumar
Babita Kumari
Sushil Kumar
Vinesh Phogat
Yogeshwar Dutt
1.
1.
2.
1.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
-
Men’s team
Navjot Chana
Sushila Likmabam
Rajinder Rahelu
Gagan Narang
Ayonika Paul
Anisa Sayyed
Gurpal Singh
Harpreet Singh
Malaika Goel
Prakash Nanjappa
Sanjeev Rajput
Shreyasi Singh
1. Anthony Amalraj &
Sarath Kamal
1. M. Chanu Saikhom
2. Ravi Kumar Katulu
3. Santoshi Matsa
4. Vikas Thakur
1. Bajrang Kumar
2. Geetika Jakhar
3. Lalita
4. Rajiv Tomar
5. Satyawart Kadian
6. Sakshi Malik
30
1.
2.
1.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Kalpana Thoudam
Rajwinder Kaur
Sakina Khatun
Gagan Narang
Mohammed Asab
Lajja Gauswami
Manavjit Singh Sandhu
COUNTRY
England
Australia
Canada
Scotland
India
New Zealand
South Africa
Nigeria
Kenya
Jamaica
Singapore
Malaysia
GOLD
58
49
32
19
15
14
13
11
10
10
8
6
SILVER
59
42
16
15
30
14
10
11
10
4
5
7
2
17
-
1
-
1
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
1.
2.
Chandrakant Mali
Ganesh Mali
Omkar Otari
Punam Yadav
Swati Singh
Navjot Kaur
Pawan Kumar
19
BRONZE
57
46
34
19
19
17
17
14
5
8
4
6
12
13
64
MEDALS TALLY
#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
1
4
TOTAL
174
137
82
53
64
45
40
36
25
22
17
19