Class: 01 Subject: IEO 1. Unscramble the words to

Class: 01
1. Unscramble the words to form meaningful word
epels
A. Peesl
B. Leeps
C. Sleep
2. Unscramble the words to form meaningful word
Drlade
A. Laddre
B. Ladder
C. Leddar
3. Mark the correct meaning of the given word from the given options
Win
A. Lose
B. Fail
C. Drop
4. Mark the correct meaning of the given word from the given options
Sick
A. Well
B. Ill
C. Good
5. Mark the correct meaning of the given word from the given options
Fast
A. Quick
B. Slow
C. Clumsy
6. Mark the opposites of the given word from the given options
Run
A. Walk
B. Rush
C. Go
7. Mark the opposites of the given word from the given options
Short
A. Long
B. Tiny
C. Small
8. Mark the word which best describes the given picture
Subject: IEO
D. Eleps
D. Leaddr
D. Victory
D. Fine
D. Medium
D. Pass
D. Brief
A. Hut
B. Well
C. Water
9. Mark the word which best describes the given picture
D. House
A. House
B. Farm house
C. Home
10. Mark the word which best describes the given picture
D. Store
A. Bug
B. Turtle
C. Beetle
11. Use the picture clue and make another word using the given word
D. Crab
Shrub
A. Brush
B. Bursh
C. Shurb
12. Use the picture clue and make another word using the given word
D. Shubr
Ten
A. Nte
B. Ent
C. Tne
D. Net
13. Mark the word which is the plural of the given word
Fly
A. fly
B. Flys
C. Flies
D. None of these
14. For the given word, mark the word with the opposite gender
Master
A. Mr
B. Madam
C. Servant
D. Mistress
15. For the given word, mark the word with the opposite gender
Brother
A. Daughter
B. Sister
C. Aunt
D. Uncle
16. Mark the odd one out from the given set of words
Potatoes, beans, carrots, plums, turnips, cauliflowers, pumpkins
A. Potatoes
B. Beans
C. Plums
D. Pumpkins
17. Mark the words which form appropriate pair
Socks and__________
A. Shirt
B. Tie
C. Skirt
D. Shoes
18. Mark the names of the young ones of the given animals
Donkey
A. Foal
B. Colt
C. Both the above
D. None of these
19. Match the animal with the sound they make
Pigeons
A. Crow
B. Chirp
C. Coo
D. Quack
20. Match the animal with the sound they make
Snakes
A. Zoom
B. Neigh
C. Hiss
D. Roar
21. Given below are some nouns. Mark whether the noun is the name of a person, place, animal or thing
Garden
A. Name
B. Place
C. Animal
D. Thing
22. Determine whether each noun is common noun or a proper noun
Tuesday
A. Proper Noun
B. Common Noun
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of the above
23. Mark the action verb from the choices given below
The dog barks at the strangers.
A. Barks
B. Dog
C. At
D. Strangers
24. Use the most suitable verb from the given verbs to fill in the blank
The wind ______
A. Blows
B. Falls
C. Flies
D. None of these
25. Fill in the blanks with the most suitable article ‘
a’, ‘an’ or ‘the’
Does _______ ancient city lie under water?
A. A
B. An
C. The
D. None of these
26. Mark the words for countable and uncountable nouns in the following sentence
You need _____ sand to build a castle.
A. Many
B. A lot of
C. Few
D. None of these
27. Use the given words and fill in the blank
It ______ a doll.
A. Am
B. Are
C. Is
D. None of these
28. Use the given words and fill in the blank
The water flows ____________
A. Up
B. Downwards
C. Upwards
D. None of these
29. Answer the question that follow
I take care of the _________
A. Animals
B. Teachers
C. Patients
30. Hello! I am Amit. I am a ___________.
D. Students
A. Electrician
D. Ticket collector
B. Driver
C. Postman
1. C
2. B
3. D
4. B
5. A
6. A
7. A
8. B
9. B
10. B
11. A
12. D
13. C
14. D
15. B
16. C
17. D
18. C
19. C
20. C
21. B
22. A
23. A
24. A
25. B
26. B
27. C
28. B
29. C
30. C
Class: 01
1. Unscramble the words to form meaningful word
Klhca
A. Clakh
B. Chalk
C. Lhack
D. Klach
2. Unscramble the words to form meaningful word
Knip
A. Pnik
B. Kinp
C. Inkp
D. Pink
3. Mark the correct meaning of the given word from the given options
Spill
A. Pick
B. Drop
C. Rise
D. Climb
4. Mark the correct meaning of the given word from the given options
Notice
A. Note
B. See
C. Sign
D. All of these
5. Mark the correct meaning of the given word from the given options
Wet
A. Rain
B. Flow
C. Damp
D. Doctor
6. Mark the opposites of the given word from the given options
Sink
A. Drown
B. Float
C. Soak
D. Cover
7. Mark the opposites of the given word from the given options
Vertical
Subject: IEO
A. Horizontal
B. Plumb
C. Up
D. None
of these
8. Mark the word which best describes the given picture
A. Plant
B. Stem
C. Twig
D. Walking Stick
9. Mark
the word which best describes the given picture
A. Pen
B. Pencil
C. Sharpener
D. Eraser
10. Mark
the word which best describes the given picture
A. Ribbon
B. Band
C. Belt
D. Strap
11. Use the
picture clue and make another word using the given word
Wings
A. Winsg
B. Swing
C. Ginsw
D. Singw
12. Use the picture clue and make another word using the given word
Meat
A. Team
B. Tame
C. Mate
D. Amte
13. For the given word, mark the word with the opposite gender
Sir
A. Hero
B. King
C. Bride
D. Madam
14. For the given word, mark the word with the opposite gender
Boy
A. Girl
B. Lady
C. Man
D. Aunt
15. Mark the word which is the plural of the given word
Fly
A. fly
B. Flys
C. Flies
D. None of these
16. Mark the odd one out from the given set of words
East, west, north, but, south
A. But
B. North
C. South
D. West
17. Mark
the odd one out from the given set of words
Apples, mangoes, peas, cherries, peaches, pears
A. Mangoes
B. Peas
C. Cherries
D. Pears
18. Match the animal with the sound they make
Bears
A. Bark
B. Growl
C. Chirp
D. Purr
19. Mark the names of the young ones of the given animals
Ox
A. Bull
B. Calf
C. Bullok
D. Bison
20. Mark the names of the young ones of the given animals
Human
A. Infant
B. Baby
C. Kid
D. All of these
21. Given below are some nouns. Mark whether the noun is the name of a person, place, animal or
thing
Chair
A. Name
B. Place
C. Animal
D. Thing
22. Given below are some nouns. Mark whether the noun is the name of a person, place, animal or
thing
Girl
A. Name
B. Place
C. Animal
D. Thing
23. Mark the action verb from the choices given below
Lalit clicked a few photographs of the children.
A. Lalit
B. Photographs
C. Children
D. Clicked
24. Mark
the action verb from the choices given below
Mr Sharma buys cold drinks from a super store.
A. Mr Sharma
B. Buys
C. From
D. Store
25. Fill in the blanks with the most suitable article ‘
a’, ‘an’ or ‘the’
I need ______ oven to bake a cake
A. A
B. An
C. The
D. None of these
26. Fill in the blanks with the most suitable article ‘
a’, ‘an’ or ‘the’
_________ God will punish the sinner
A. A
B. An
C. The
D. None of these
27. Fill in the blank with the correct name of the day of the week
Saturday comes after ________
A. Thursday
B. Sunday
C. Friday
D. Monday
28. Use the given words and fill in the blank
The school starts at 8 o’clock. Ajay came at half past seven. He came _________
A. Late
B. Early
C. Yesterday
D. Never
29. Choose the word that best expresses a relationship like the given
If AEROPLANE is to FLY, then SHIP is to ________.
A. Run
B. Sail
C. Sing
D. Sink
30. answer the question that follow
I take care of the _________
A. Animals
B. Teachers
C. Patients
Answer Key
1. B
2. D
3. B
4. D
5. C
6. B
7. A
8. D
9. B
10. A
11. B
12. A
13. D
14. A
15. C
16. A
17. B
18. B
19. B
20. D
21. D
22. A
23. D
24. B
25. B
26. D
27. C
28. B
29. B
30. C