The Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act and Its
[…] economic activity.” 46 The Court also reiterated the usefulness of a
jurisdictional element, which would “establish that the enactment is in
pursuance of Congress’ regulation of interstate commerce.” 47 The Court,
38. Id. at 564 (“Under the theories that the Government presents in support of §
922(q), it is difficult to perceive any limitation on federal power, even in areas such as criminal
law enforcement or education where States historically have been sovereign.”).
39. 529 U.S. 598 (2000).
40. Id. at 605 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c) (1994), which states in relevant part, “[a]
person . . . who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender . . . shall be liable to the party
injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and
declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate”).
41. Id. at 600-02.
42. Id. at 608 (quoting Lopez, 514 U.S. at 558-59).
43. See id. at 609 (noting that the petitioners argued that VAWA should be sustained
as substantially affecting interstate commerce, and did not argue that VAWA fell under the first