Sir Gawain and the Green Knight

Smarr Publishers
English
for
Classical Studies
A Student’s Companion to
Sir Gawain and
the Green Knight
by Robert W. Watson
Copyright © Watson Educational Services, Inc., 2006
All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or transmitted in any form by any
means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying and recording, or by any information
storage or retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. For information,
please write Smarr Publishers, 4917 High Falls Road—Suite 201, Jackson, Georgia 30233 or call
(678) 774–8374.
Dover Publication ISBN 0-486-43191-6 is compatible with the study guide.
$9.95 IN USA
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight / 1
S
An Introduction to Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
ir Gawain and the Green Knight is part of the legend about King Arthur. This tale
survived in a single manuscript that was included with three religious poems: “Pearl,”
“Patience,” and “Purity.” The author is unknown, but has been called “the Pearl Poet,”
because of his poem by that name. After being forgotten for over 400 years, the manuscript was
discovered in the British Library, belonging to a collection of the Elizabethan bibliophile, Sir
Robert Cotton.
Due to similarity in language, scholars seem to think that the Pearl Poet was a contemporary of
Chaucer. However, the poetic style is quite different, indeed, even more complex than the
Canterbury Tales. In addition to its complexity in meter and structure, the poem successfully
combines into one plot three different stories that were popular among storytellers in the 1300s.
These tales include the beheading game, the exchange of winnings, and the seduction by a
hostess.
Also included in this poem is the defense of courtesy. The notion of courtesy is much more than
an affected politeness, but strikes at the very soul of the ethics and integrity of the court. Much
value was placed on the gentleman’s physical beauty, eloquence, and wit, as well as his bravery
and courage. Other than beauty, the other characteristics of courtesy are neither innate nor
natural, but must be cultivated through an education that is possible only in an atmosphere of
leisure. This education was conducted by private tutors and intimate mentors. This sounds much
like home education, because at its essence, it is. Such an education marks a culture worthy to
be called a civilization.
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight is then a testing of courtesy. In order to discredit an ideal, the
best of the ideal should be scrutinized, and if the best fails, then the ideal is false. Sir Gawain is
the best in King Arthur’s court, and it is not just this knight that is being challenged by the
Green Knight, but the whole notion of chivalry, courtesy, and in fact, civilization that is being
weighed in the balances. While courtesy is a matter of cultivation of essential truths, the Green
Knight contrasts this cultivation with a wild abandonment that seems to represent the worst in
nature. However, it should not be surprising that “courtesy” can be duplicated even by the most
unseemly people. Indeed, the Green Knight possesses unholy powers, and his powers are used
to tempt and to destroy the culture, not to maintain or to advance it.
The tale is the best of the romances of medieval England, and the reader will not soon forget its
charm. With its Christian standard of conduct, Sir Gawain and the Green Knight promotes a
greater morality than that generally experienced with courtly love between a knight and his
“lady.” In this tale, due to his honoring the marriage vow, Sir Gawain is vindicated in the end.
ROBERT W. WATSON
2 / Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Lesson One
1.1 Vocabulary
dais n.
reck v.
descry v.
dint n.
1.2 Vocabulary Exercise
1. The campaign was successful only due to the ____________ of diligence shown by the
volunteers.
2. The mayor refused to _____________ the advice of his rival, even though the admonition
was wise.
3. While approaching the lectern, Bob tripped on the ___________; he was particularly
embarrassed because his talk was about graceful conduct in manners and walk.
4. As the lawyer spoke to him, Mr. Miller could ____________ a bit of hope in the words.
1.3 Reading Assignment: Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, pages 1–10
1.4 Recall Questions
1. According to the narrator, who was known to be the most courteous of the British kings?
2. Before Arthur would eat on “high days,” what sort of tale must he hear first?
3. What color is the horse upon which the Green Knight rode?
4. What two things does the Green Knight hold in his hands?
5. What was the Green Knight’s “Christmas game”?
6. Why does Gawain volunteer to play the knight’s game?
7. After Gawain strikes off the head of the Green Knight, what does the beheaded knight do?
8. What does Arthur instruct Gawain regarding his axe?
1.5 Critical Thinking

Discuss how the knights of the round table have fallen into complacency and neglected the
greater virtues of chivalry.

Explain how the Green Knight seems to represent the more sinister side of nature.
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight / 3
1.6 Bonus Thoughts

Romance: Sir Gawain and the Green Knight represents the best of the romance tradition in
England. Today a romance suggests a quickly written novel about sentimentality, but
originally the term meant a work of prose or poetry written about a chivalric hero and his
adventures including courtly love, supernatural events, and testing of faith.

Aeneas: Aeneas is the hero of the Roman epic, Aeneid, written by Vergil. Aeneas was a
Trojan general during the war with Greece, called the Trojan War. With the city in flames,
Aeneas escapes with a band of men and journeys to Italy after being at sea for seven years.
Descended from Aeneas were the famous twins, Romulus and Remus. It is Romulus who is
the founder of Rome.

Ell: An ell is an English linear measurement of 45 inches, originally being the distance from
the elbow to the tip of the middle finger.

What is chivalry? The knight vowed to follow certain ideals. First, the knight was to fear
and revere God. Then, he must be faithful to his lord and fulfill the feudal obligations; he
must respect the weak; he must never cower before a foe; he must not be selfish, but be
generous to all; he must be ready to wage war against the infidel; he must not lie, for his
word was his bond; and always, the knight must be the champion of right and justice. Of
course, many knights did not attain to these ideals. But the medieval period of history was a
time marked by much warfare. In such a time, it is amazing that chivalry could ever take
root. The knight tried to conform to the loftiness of the idea, even if the idea was beyond the
grasp of most.
4 / Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Lesson Two
2.1 Vocabulary
dank v.
welkin n.
scathe n.
nonce n.
2.2 Vocabulary Exercise
1. I found little Tommy on his back gazing into the ______________ above, apparently trying
to discover something beyond the blue sky.
2. Richard disliked having to get into the crawl space beneath the house, because the earth was
_________ and cool, an ideal location for snakes.
3. Even though Kathy was upset with James, for the ________________ she allowed her
anger to abate when she receive the invitation to his birthday party.
4. When Amy burned Josephine’s manuscript, she inflicted a great ____________ upon her
sister.
2.3 Reading Assignment: Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, pages 11–21
2.4 Recall Questions
1. On what holy day does Arthur prepare a feast for Gawain?
2. What symbol was painted on Gawain’s shield?
3. What was worse than fighting the dragons, wolves, and other foes as Gawain traveled to the
Chapel of the Green Knight?
4. After he prays for a place to hear the Mass, what does Gawain find?
5. After Gawain revealed who he was, why was the lord and other nobles happy that Gawain
was among them?
6. The lady of castle was fairer than who?
7. Who sat upon the “high seat”?
2. 5 Critical Thinking

Explain the significant of the number “five” in today’s reading.
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight / 5

What are the five virtues that Gawain possessed? Discuss how these virtues are similar to
the fruits of the Spirit in Galatians 5:22.
2. 6 Bonus Thoughts

All Hallow’s Day: Also known as All Saint’s Day, this feast day on November 1 is to
commemorate all martyrs and other saints who are not fortunate enough to merit their own
feast day. This feast dates back to the seventh century and is based on a much earlier feast.
In the early days of the church, the first Sunday after Pentecost was celebrated as the
Commemoration of All Holy Martyrs. The date was changed several times in later
centuries. Hallowe’en, a corruption of All Hallow’s Eve, has nothing to do with All Saint's
Day, even though it falls on the day before. Of course, Halloween is better known today
than All Hallow’s Day.

“Now, my Life’s Liege Lord”: As you read about Sir Gawain, you should note the
abundance of alliteration, the repetition of initial consonants. For the Anglo-Saxon poet,
alliteration was poetry.

Pentangle: In today’s reading there is a reference to Solomon’s pentangle. Indeed, some
scholars dispute whether the “Star of David” has six or five points. The pentangle is in the
shape of a five-pointed star that is commonly seen on all American flags, both USA and
Confederate. The pentangle is also a symbol of Wicca, and in that this was the symbol
placed on Gawain’s shield, it does suggest occult powers.
6 / Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Lesson Three
3.1 Vocabulary
dight v.
doughty adj.
vouchsafe v.
blithe adj.
3.2 Vocabulary Exercise
1. When Jean asked for our help, we did not take her seriously, because she always had a
__________ disposition that seemed rather carefree.
2. I will personally _____________ the integrity of Paul Davidson, whom I have known for
years.
3. While the word is seldom used now, __________ means to adorn or to dress.
4. The men that I led on patrol were as ___________ a band of soldiers as one could find, all
brave and fearless.
3.3 Reading Assignment: Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, pages 21–29
3.4 Recall Questions
1. After Gawain tells the lord of the castle his errand, what does the lord reveal to the knight
regarding the location of the Green Knight?
2. What “bargain” does the lord make with Gawain?
3. According to the lord’s commandment, what animal was to be left unmolested by the
hunters?
4. While Gawain was dozing in his bed, who enters his room?
5. According to the lady, if she were to have all the wealth in the world, what man would she
“bargain” for?
6. What does the lady give to Gawain as she departed his room?
7. When the lord gives Gawain the venison, what does Gawain give the lord in return.
8. On the second day’s hunt, what animal was killed?
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight / 7
3.5 Critical Thinking

Courtly love has an appearance of evil. Discuss according to the Bible how Gawain’s
participation in courtly love is wrong.

Explain what details in today’s reading suggest that the author was acquainted well with
hunting.
3.6 Bonus Thoughts

Courtly Love: From the feudal relationship between a vassal and his lord comes the
standard that created the notion of courtly love. The relationship of courtly love was not
between husband and wife, but it was a “forbidden” love that existed outside the normal
context of medieval marriages, which centered on practical concerns rather than on love.
The idea that a marriage could be based on love was a novelty. Indeed, it is William
Shakespeare that abandons courtly love and introduces marital love to poetry through his
many sonnets.
The knight would often choose a lady of such high status (like a queen) to be his courtly
lover. This courtly love was to inspire the knight to serve his courtly lady with the same
obedience and loyalty that he owed to his lord, as in the case of Lancelot and Guinevere. It
was the lady that controlled the relationship. The lady was his inspiration, and the knight
would strive to win her favor, even if it were just a smile. Thus this courtly love became the
ennobling force for the knight, whether or not the love was consummated, or even whether
the lady knew about the knight's love or loved him in return.
There were certain rules to courtly love. The most important is that the knight must ensure
that he never insults the courtly lady, and all rejections to her advances must not seem like a
rejection. Equally important, the knight must never seem too anxious to accept the lady’s
advances. Part of the skill of a gentleman was how to balance the delicate perception of
acceptance and rejection, because to err with either meant insulting the lady.
8 / Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Lesson Four
4.1 Vocabulary
meed n.
raillery n.
weird n.
plighted adj.
4.2 Vocabulary Exercise
1. The check for a $100 was a just __________ for the work that I did over the weekend.
2. Our culture no longer seems to be devoted to our ________________ faith like our
ancestors of previous generations.
3. It just seemed that my ____________ had destined me to become an Army officer since my
grandfather and father were both officers as well.
4. We always laugh whenever Jack and Jill are together; they seem to excel at a good natured
_______________ with each other.
4.3 Reading Assignment: Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, pages 29–39
4.4 Recall Questions
1. What excuse does Gawain give to the lady for his not attempting to kiss her?
2. What was done with the head of the animal that was hunted on the second day?
3. What gift did Gawain give to the lord after receiving the boar?
4. Even though Gawain wishes to depart on New Year’s Eve, what promise does the lord
make to him that compels the knight to stay?
5. What animal was hunted on the third day?
6. When the lady asks Gawain whether she is rejected because he already has a lover, what
does the knight tell her.
7. What excuse does Gawain give to the lady for his refusal to give the lady a “token”?
8. What does the lady offer to Gawain at first, but he refuses to accept it?
9. What ability did the green and gold girdle of the lady apparently possess?
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight / 9
4.5 Critical Thinking

Explain how Gawain ceases to be a “bigger-than-life” knight and becomes very human.

Does Gawain have a duty to the lady or the lord? Discuss the conflict of obligations and
promises that Gawain made to the lady and to the lord.
4.6 Bonus Thoughts

“So wily was Reynard”: Reynard is another name for a fox. The English term comes from
an Old Dutch word reynaert, which was the name of the fox in the animal epic, Roman de
Renart.
10 / Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Lesson Five
5.1 Vocabulary
tryst n.
rote n.
surfeit n.
wold n.
5.2 Vocabulary Exercise
1. Our grandfather’s farm has one particularly nice ______________, a meadow having
abundant wildflowers.
2. Linda had performed her assigned task at the factory with so much repetition that she went
through the motions by ____________.
3. Due to his ____________ of chocolate-covered cherries, Timothy was sick to his stomach
for a week.
4. The presidents of the two civic organizations agreed on a __________ to determine whether
their members could work together on a joint project.
5.3 Reading Assignment: Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, pages 40–50
5.4 Recall Questions
1. What advice and promise does the servant offer to Gawain as they approach the Chapel of
the Green Knight?
2. Instead of a building, what does Gawain discover to be the Green Chapel?
3. What weapon did the Green Knight have in his hand when he meets Gawain?
4. As the Green Knight brings the weapon down to strike off Gawain’s head, what does
Gawain do?
5. What happens on the second attempt to cut off Gawain’s head?
6. Who does the Green Knight turn out to be?
7. What Biblical allusions does Gawain use to show that men have always been beguiled by
women?
8. From whom did Bernlak de Haudesert learn his “craft”?
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight / 11
9. According to Haudesert, what was the purpose of the game of the Green Knight?
10. Who is the “ancient dame” at the castle of Haudesert?
11. What does Arthur have the Knights of the Round Table wear in order to honor Gawain?
5.5 Critical Thinking

Discuss what the green girdle symbolizes.
5.6 Bonus Thoughts

Hector: An allusion was made to Hector in today’s reading. In Homer’s Iliad, Hector is the
hero of Troy, who kills the friend of Achilles, Patroclus. However, to avenge his friend’s
death, Achilles overcomes Hector (with the help of Athena), kills him, and then drags his
body behind his chariot around the walls of Troy.

Kirk: This word is Scottish which means “church.” Interestingly, kirk is one of the
derivations of the word keu…- (hollow or hole), from which we get words like cave, cavern,
and church. In that the Green Chapel is a hole in the ground, the Pearl Poet shows a
remarkable sophistication with words.

Danish Axe: Below is pictured the typical weapon that the Green Knight uses in the story.
12 / Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Glossary for Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
blithe (blºth) adj. Carefree and lighthearted; lacking or showing a lack of due concern; casual
dais (d³“¹s) n. A raised platform, as in a lecture hall, for speakers or honored guests
dank (d²ngk) adj. Disagreeably damp or humid
descry (d¹-skrº“) v. To catch sight of something difficult to discern; to discover by careful
observation or scrutiny; detect
dight (dºt) v. To dress; adorn
dint (d¹nt) n. Force or effort; power
doughty (dou“t¶) adj. Marked by stouthearted courage
meed (m¶d) n. A fitting recompense
nonce (n¼ns) n. The present or particular occasion
plighted (plº“t¹d) adj. solemn; binding
raillery (r³“l…-r¶) n. Good-natured teasing or ridicule; banter
reck (rμk) v. To take heed of or to have caution
rote (r½t) n. A memorizing process using repetition, often without full attention or
comprehension; mechanical routine
scathe (sk³th) n. Harm or injury
surfeit (sûr“f¹t) n. Overindulgence in food or drink; an excessive amount
tryst (tr¹st) n. An agreement to meet at a certain time and place; a meeting or meeting place that
has been agreed on
vouchsafe (vouch-s³f“) v. To condescend to grant or bestow a privilege; deign
weird (wîrd) n. Fate; destiny; one's assigned lot or fortune, especially when evil
welkin (wμl“k¹n) n. The vault of heaven; the sky; the upper air
wold (w½ld) n. An rolling plain without trees; a moor
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Vocabulary Quiz
1. As he entered into the hole, Sir Gawain found the Green Knight’s habitation to be
disagreeably __________, as he expected of any moist cave.
(A) blithe
(B) dank
(C) doughty
(D) plighted
(E) recked
2. King Arthur received his knights cordially while he sat upon his throne centered on the
____________.
(A) dais
(B) dint
(C) meed
(D) nonce
(E) scathe
3. The knights of the round table offered fidelity to their ____________ faith and avoided any
_____________ pertaining to overindulgence in food or drink.
(A) blithe . . dint
(B) dank . . scathe
(C) doughty . . rote
(D) plighted . . surfeit
(E) recked . . raillery
4. As he crossed the ___________, a seeming wasteland, Sir Gawain __________ what he
thought to be the boundary of an old forest.
(A) dais . . recked
(B) meed . . dighted
(C) welkin . . vouchsafed
(D) wold . . descried
(E) scathe . . weird
5. The fair lady of the castle had heard of Sir Gawain, since his fame was well-known
throughout the land as a ___________ knight, who feared neither man nor beast.
(A) blithe
(B) dank
(C) doughty
(D) plighted
(E) recked
OVER
1
11. After one year, Sir Gawain stood before
the entrance of the Green Knight,
knowing his weird had met up with him
at last.
6. TRYST : AGREEMENT : :
(A) score : musician
(B) book : library
(C) castle : fortress
(D) danger : safety
(E) horse : corral
The word “weird” means
(A) harm.
(B) destiny.
(C) particular occasion.
(D) condescension.
(E) power.
7. BLITHE : ANXIOUS : :
(A) loathsome : disliked
(B) handy : skillful
(C) useless : wasteful
(D) refused : unwanted
(E) joyful : sorrow
12. At first, the knights of the round table
believed the Green Knight was
engaging in some tasteless raillery at
the expense of the king.
8. MEED : RECOMPENSE : :
The word “raillery” means most nearly
in this sentence
(A) folkdance : choir
(B) relation : stranger
(C) gala : party
(D) closet : house
(E) peasant : lordship
(A) effort.
(B) reward.
(C) routine.
(D) teasing.
(E) harm.
9. VOUCHSAFE : DENY : :
(A) walk : swim
(B) compose : sing
(C) attack : battle
(D) remain : depart
(E) recall : memorize
13. As Sir Gawain was preparing to leave,
the lord reminded the knight to reck his
advice and not to scorn it.
The word “to reck” means
(A) to bestow.
(B) to take heed.
(C) to dress.
(D) to discern.
(E) to adorn.
10. WELKIN : SKY : :
(A) volume : measurement
(B) rule : anarchy
(C) road : motor home
(D) netherworld : Hades
(E) snake : lizard
CONTINUE TO NEXT PAGE
2
Gawain dresses early and made sure to put on the supposedly magic
14
green belt. The brave knight sets out from the castle with a guide,
whom shows him the way to a valley where the green chapel is.
The
15
guide warns Gawain not to go, but the knight goes steadfast on his
16
journey. In the valley, Gawain finds a grass-covered mound with
holes in it, which he presumes to be the green chapel. Suddenly the
Green Knight appears, and calls on him to keep his end of their
17
agreement without flinching. Gawain agrees, but is scared. As the
Green Knight raises his axe, Gawain flinches, and the Green Knight
mocks him. Again the Green Knight raises his axe, and only to see
18
if Gawain will flinch. Gawain does not flinch, so the Green Knight
lowers the axe again and nicks Gawain’s neck. Realizing he is not
dead, Gawain leaps away, shouting that the Green Knight has had
his one blow, and the agreement is sealed. The Green Knight
smiles, and explains that he had done what he did on purpose, being
the same lord, Bercilak de Hautdesert. Indeed, Gawain had kissed
the lord’s wife, who was used to test Gawain's knightly resolve. In
addition, Gawain’s green belt that he wore belonged to the Green
19
Knight. The belt was not really magic at all, but was a sign of his
moral weakness when Gawain had accepted and believed in the
belt. Furthermore, the Green Knight says he was sent to Camelot by
Morgana le Fay, Arthur's half-sister and a witch, who wanted to test
the pride and fame of Gawain and his fellow knights.
Gawain returns home, ashamed that he had yielded to such sin.
King Arthur with his knights of the round table hear the strange tale
20
of Gawain upon his return. Since they sympathize with Gawain, the
knights offer to wear green belts themselves as constant reminders
that the possibility of sinning is always close at hand.
STOP
3
14. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
had made
makes
making
15. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
then
he
who
16. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
steadfastly
steady
steadfastness
17. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
for him
to him
on Gawain
18. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
but
in addition to
either
19. A. NO CHANGE
B. Gawain’s green
belt worn
C. the green belt
that Gawain wore
D. his green belt that
he wore
20. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
hearing
had heard
hears
4
Answer Keys to Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Vocabulary Exercises, Lesson 1
1. dint
2. reck
3. dais
4. descry
Lesson 1
1. The king was Arthur.
2. The king was to hear an “eerie” tale.
3. The horse was green also.
4. The knight holds a holly branch in one hand and an axe in the other.
5. The knight proposed that any knight may strike him first with the axe so long as he is
allowed to return the blow twelve months and one day later.
6. Gawain reports that he is the weakest of all the knights and that the loss of his life would not
hurt the strength of the round table.
7. The knight is not killed, he gets his head, and rides away.
8. Gawain was to hang the axe up.
Vocabulary Exercises, Lesson 2
1. welkin
2. dank
3. nonce
4. scathe
Lesson 2
1. Arthur prepares a feast on All Hallow’s Day.
2. The symbol was a pentangle.
3. The wintry weather was worse.
4. Gawain discovers a castle in the woods.
5. The noblemen were glad to be able to observe pure manners and fair speech.
6. The lady was fairer than Guinevere.
7. Gawain greets the “ancient” lady first.
Vocabulary Exercises, Lesson 3
1. blithe
2. vouchsafe
3. dight
4. doughty
Lesson 3
1. The lord knows the location, and the Chapel is only a two-mile ride.
2. Whatever the lord gets from hunting, he will give it to Gawain; and whatever “fortune” that
Gawain gets from the castle, he will give that to the lord.
3. The male deer was not to be hunted.
1
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
The lady of the castle entered Gawain’s room.
The lady would prefer to have Gawain.
The lady gives Gawain a kiss.
Gawain gives the lord a kiss.
The animal was a wild boar.
Vocabulary Exercises, Lesson 4
1. meed
2. plighted
3. weird
4. raillery
Lesson 4
1. Gawain remarks that it is better to withhold a kiss, rather than to have it refused.
2. The head of the boar was lifted up on a stake.
3. Gawain gave the lord two kisses.
4. The lord of the castle promises that Gawain will arrive at the Chapel of the Green Knight at
the appointed time.
5. The animal was a fox.
6. Gawain tells the lady that he does not have a lady.
7. Gawain did not bring anything worthy to give to the lady.
8. The lady offered Gawain her ring.
9. According to the lady, whoever wears the girdle cannot be killed.
Vocabulary Exercises, Lesson 5
1. wold
2. rote
3. surfeit
4. tryst
Lesson 5
1. The servant advises Gawain to ride away, and he promised the knight that he would never
reveal the fact that Gawain did not face the Green Knight.
2. The Green Chapel is a hole in the ground.
3. The Green Knight held a Danish axe in his hand.
4. Gawain flinches, and the Green Knight stops the axe midway.
5. The Green Knight stops the stroke in mid-air to see if Gawain would flinch again.
6. The Green Knight is the lord of the castle.
7. Gawain uses the examples of Adam, Samson, David, and Solomon.
8. Haudesert learned his craft for Morgan le Fay and the clergy.
9. The purpose was to cause the death of Guinevere.
10. The dame is Morgan le Fay.
11. The knights were to wear a green lace belt.
2
Sir Gawain and the
Green Knight
1. B
2. A
3. D
4. D
5. C
6. C
7. E
8. C
9. D
10. D
11. B
12. D
13. B
14. C (verb tense)
15. D (pronoun case)
16. B (adverb)
17. D (vague pronoun)
18. B (contrasting thought)
19. C (pronoun antecedent)
20. D (S-V agreement)
3
4