NMFS must provide assurance that it has complied or is complying with the ESA. Ideally, NMFS should provide the public with an opportunity to participate in the consultation process but, at a minimum it must disclose that it has or is engaged in consultation and, if completed, share the results. National Environmental Policy Act NEPA is the basic national charter for protection of the environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq. It requires that “environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” 40 CFR § 1500.1(b). Said information “must be of high quality” and subject to “accurate scientific analysis.” Id. Ultimately, a NEPA analysis and decision-making process is “intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” Id. at § 1500.1(c).