NAO 2166 at 5.04(a)3. NMFS has not provided such an explanation in the DEIS. The identification of alternatives (including any proposed action), description of the affected environment, and the analysis of environmental consequences are considered the “heart of the environmental impact statement.” 40 CFR § 1502.14. An agency is required to “present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and provide a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id. In addition, an EIS must include a discussion of “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, Mr.