These arguments are addressed below. NMFS cannot issue a MMPA waiver to the Makah Tribe: The MMPA sets forth general criteria to use in determining if a waiver to the MMPA’s take prohibitions should be granted. Specifically, the Secretary, in consideration of the “distribution, abundance, breeding habits, and times and lines of migratory movements of such marine mammals” is authorized to determine “when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means it is compatible with this chapter to” issue a waiver to allow the taking of a marine mammal. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3)(A). In addition, the Secretary “must be assured that the taking of such marine mammals is in accord with sound principles of resource protection and conservation as provided in the purposes and policies of this chapter.” Id.