ONP GMP EIS at 3. The 70-mile long, 43,000 acre Pacific coastal strip and off-shore islands of ONP provides protection to beached, intertidal areas, and rocky tidal pools as the park’s boundary extends seaward to the “lowest low tideline.” Id. See Figure 4. In addition, 95 percent of the park, including its coastal strip, is Congressionally designated wilderness managed pursuant to statutes governing national parks and the Wilderness Act (16 U.S.C. § 1131, et seq.). Figure 4: Map of Olympic National Park (available at http://media.away.com/gifs/states/wa/m_olymov.gif) ONP is managed pursuant to the NPS Organic Act (16 U.S.C. § 1, et seq.). The fundamental purpose of the NPS is to “promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations … as provided by law, by such means and measures as Mr. Steve Stone Comments on Makah Whaling DEIS July 31, 2015 Page 51 conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 16 U.S.C § 1. Furthermore, the “authorization of activities (in national parks) shall be construed and the protection, management, and administration of these areas shall be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the National Park System and shall not be exercised in