Attempting to apply such an analysis to an activity for which there has been such an extended period of inaction, however, is entirely inconsistent with the intent of the Executive Order. Indeed, the Coalition challenges NMFS to identify any other instance where it or any federal agency has applied the environmental justice analysis in the same manner as it has here. An examination of EO 12898 reveals other elements that further demonstrate the inapplicability of its use in the present situation. For example, Section 2-2 states that: “Each Federal agency shall conduct its programs, policies, and activities that substantially affect human health or the environment in a manner that ensures that such programs, policies, and activities do not have the effect of excluding persons (including populations) from participation in, denying persons (including populations) the benefits of, or subjecting persons (including populations) to discrimination under, such programs, policies, and activities, because of their race, color, or national origin” (emphasis added). Although unstated in the analysis in the DEIS, NMFS may be engaging in this analysis based on claims that depriving Makah access to whale meat, blubber, and oil is substantially affecting the health of the Tribe.