Id. Mr. Steve Stone Comments on Makah Whaling DEIS July 31, 2015 Page 17 To achieve such conservation objectives, the MMPA established a moratorium on the take of marine mammals. Under the MMPA, a marine mammal is defined as “any mammal which (A) is morphologically adapted to the marine environment (including sea otters and members of the orders Sirenia, Pinnipedia and Cetacea), or (B) primarily inhabits the marine environment (such as the polar bear); and, … includes any part of any such marine mammal, including its raw, dressed, or dyed fur or skin.” Id. at § 1362(6). The law defines “take” to mean “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” Id. at § 1362(13). Take, under some circumstances, can be allowed under the MMPA if the requisite permits are obtained from the agency. In allowing take, the drafters of the MMPA “endeavored to build… a conservative bias” in favor of marine mammals.