As noted in the DEIS, “the Tribe anticipated harvesting only one or two whales initially, but included five as the maximum extent of the yearly harvest, if it determined that it could use additional whales effectively and allocate them to each of five ancestral villages. DEIS at 1-30 (citing Makah Tribal Council 1995). This would suggest that the Makah Tribe had no intention of sharing whale products beyond its local area (i.e., the five ancestral villages). Marine Mammal Protection Act The MMPA (16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.) is the nation’s preeminent law for the protection of marine mammals. In passing this law, Congress found that “certain species and population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man’s activities.” Id. at § 1361(1). In addition, Congress determined that “such species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population.” Id. at § 1361(2) (see also DEIS at 1-13, 1-18). Congress further found that “marine mammals have proven themselves to be resources of great international significance, esthetic and recreational as well as economic, and … they should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource management and that the primary objective of their management should be to maintain the health and stability of the marine ecosystem.” Id. at § 1361(6). The goal is to “obtain an optimum sustainable population (“OSP”) keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat.” Id. Mr.