Although unstated in the analysis in the DEIS, NMFS may be engaging in this analysis based on claims that depriving Makah access to whale meat, blubber, and oil is substantially affecting the health of the Tribe. As previously explained, however, this is not supported by the evidence. Section 4-4 of the EO is specifically focused on subsistence consumption of fish and wildlife. This section mandates that federal agencies do the following: 4-401. Consumption patterns. In order to assist in identifying the need for ensuring protection of populations with differential patterns of subsistence consumption of fish and wildlife, Federal agencies, whenever practicable and appropriate, shall collect, maintain, and analyze information on the consumption patterns of populations who principally rely on fish and/or wildlife for subsistence. Federal agencies shall communicate to the public the risks of those consumption patterns. Mr. Steve Stone Comments on Makah Whaling DEIS July 31, 2015 Page 88 “4–402. Guidance. Federal agencies, whenever practicable and appropriate, shall work in a coordinated manner to publish guidance reflecting the latest scientific information available concerning methods for evaluating the human health risks associated with the consumption of pollutant-bearing fish or wildlife. Agencies shall consider such guidance in developing their policies and rules.” NMFS may believe these mandates permit the application of environmental justice in the case of the Makah whale hunt.