See KarahaliosI, 534 F. Supp. at 1204 ("The General Counsel directed the Regional Director to issue a complaint against the union, absent settlement .... Plaintiff requested that the General Counsel review the settlement as to the union, and reconsider the decision not to issue a complaint against [the agency].") (emphasis added). 243. KarahaliosIV, 821 F.2d at 1392-93. 244. Martel, 562 F. Supp. at 445. 245. Id. 246. Id. (citing Legislative History, supra note 3, at 2723). 247. Id. 248. Id. Section 7101(b) of the Civil Service Reform Act provides, in part, that "[t]he provisions of this chapter should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government." 249. 607 F. Supp. at 1239. 250. Id. 251. Id.