Many managers and personnel officers complain that the existing procedures intended to assure merit and protect employees from arbitrary actions have too often become the refuge of the incompetent employee.... [T]he system's rigid procedures---providing almost automatic pay increases for all employees-makes it as difficult to reward the outstanding public servant as it is to remove an incompetent employee. Id. at 2725. 89. 5 U.S.C § 7101. The section also provides that its "provisions . . .be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government." 90. Title VII's protections do not extend to any federal employee who is an alien, a member of the uniformed services, a supervisor, an employee of the Foreign Service, or any person who partici- 286 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64:271 tively over conditions of employment (personnel policies,