In that year, Congress passed “An Act to Regulate the Fees and Costs to be allowed Clerks, Marshals, and Attorneys of the Circuit and District Courts of the United States, and for other Purposes.”20 This statute imposed uniformity on the lower federal courts with respect to fees and costs, but as the title of the Act makes clear, Congress excluded the Supreme Court from the Act’s purview, and presumably intentionally so. That view is supported by the literal title of the 1853 Act, the Act’s stated purposes, and also by 28 U.S.C. § 1911, which declares that “the Supreme Court may fix the fees to be charged by its clerk.” 18 1 Stat. 73, 80-81. Over time the line between exclusive and concurrent original jurisdiction has changed somewhat, but the distinction remains in 28 U.S.C. § 1251, with the Court’s exclusive original jurisdiction now limited solely to cases between two or more States. 19 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137