know your rights
[…] and state laws, or agency policies, that could help you but
are not addressed in this guide.
1 Although this guide may be helpful for youth, the focus is on adults.
Separate statutory and constitutional standards may apply to youth
in both adult and juvenile facilities. Additionally, the guide focuses on
criminal confinement facilities rather than civil detention. Though it may
be helpful for civil Immigration & Customs Enforcement (ICE) detainees,
the rights of an ICE detainee differ in certain ways from those of a
criminal prisoner.
2 See 42 U.S.C. 15609(7) (defining “prison” for purposes of PREA to
include “any confinement facility of a Federal, State, or local government,
whether administered by such government or by a private organization
on behalf of such government”); 28 C.F.R. § 115.501(b) (“The Governor’s
certification shall apply to all facilities in the State under the operational
control of the State’s executive branch, including facilities operated by
private entities on behalf of the State’s executive branch.” (emphasis
added)); West v.