flying the not-so-friendly skies: charas v. twa`s definition of
[…] 634500 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 26, 1997); Dudley v. Business Express, Inc., 882 F. Supp.
199, 206 (D.N.H. 1994).
n137. Charas, 160 F.3d at 1266.
n138. See Andrews v. United Airlines, Inc., 24 F.3d 39, 41 (9th Cir. 1994);
USAIR, Inc. v. United States Dept. of the Navy, 14 F.3d 1410, 1413 (9th Cir. 1993);
Kantonides v. KLM Royal Dutch Airlines, 802 F. Supp. 1203, 1213 (D.N.J. 1992)
(stating that the common carrier must use the "utmost caution characteristic of very
careful prudent men"); W. Page Keeton Et Al., Prosser and Keeton on the Law of
Torts 34, at 208-09 & nn.9-10 (5th ed. 1984); see also 49 U.S.C. 44701 (providing
that "the duty of an air carrier [is] to provide service with the highest possible degree
of safety").
n139. USAIR, Inc. v. United States Dept. of the Navy, 14 F.3d 1410, 1413 (9th
Cir. 1993).
n140. See Charas, 160 F. 3d at 1266. But see Anderson v. USAIR, Inc., 619 F.
Supp. 1191, 1198 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (stating that "the common law of common