flying the not-so-friendly skies: charas v. twa`s definition of
[…] n118. Charas, 160 F.3d at 1264 (quoting Wolens, 513 U.S. at 235-36).
n119. Charas, 160 F.3d at 1264.
n120. See id. at 1264-65.
n121. See id.
n122. See id.
n123. See id. (citing 49 U.S.C. app. 1371(q) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C.
41112(a)) (1994)). The current provision provides that the insurance "must be
sufficient to pay ... for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual or for loss of, or
damage to, property of others, resulting from the operation or maintenance of the
aircraft under the certificate." 4112(a).
n124. See Charas, 160 F.3d at 1265.
n125. See id. (citing 49 U.S.C. app. 1506 (recodified as 49 U.S.C. 40120)).
n126. Id. The current version provides that "[a] remedy under this part is in
addition to any other remedies provided by law." 49 U.S.C. 40120(c) (1994).
n127. See Charas, 160 F.3d at 1265 (stating the principles of statutory
construction require us to consider the term "service" within its context).
n128. Id. at 1265-66.
n129. Id. at 1266. Following the en banc panel's Opinion, American Airlines