englishforeveryone.org ● Sentence Analogies 1 Directions: Choose the sentence that makes sense. For each question, the analogy type is written beside the question number. B and C don’t make sense! But hey! A makes sense! Name________________ Date________________ Example: #) A. B. C. DEGREE Something that is huge is very big. Something that is good is very bad. Something that is new is very sweet. 1) FUNCTION A. A house is used to move. B. A car is used to talk. C. A fork is used to eat. 6) LACK A. Something that is ugly lacks beauty. B. Something that is old lacks emotion. C. Something that is good lacks family. 2) CHARACTERISTIC A. A characteristic of a boy is to be old. B. A characteristic of the sun is to be hot. C. A characteristic of an apple is to be blue. 3) PART TO WHOLE A. A ball is part of a picture. B. A wheel is part of a hat. C. A finger is part of a hand. 4) DEFINITION A. By definition, a baby sheep is a lamb. B. By definition, an baby duck is a man. C. By definition, an baby cow is a chicken. 5) TYPE/KIND A. A rose is a type of flower. B. A dog is a type of insect. C. A truck is a type of airplane. 7) OTHER A. Birds live in a nest. B. Cows live in the city. C. Bears live in a hotel. 8) FUNCTION A. A table is used to sleep. B. A knife is used to see. C. A shovel is used to dig. 9) PART TO WHOLE A. A car is part of a kitchen. B. A wheel is part of a car. C. A dog is part of a leg. 10) DEGREE A. Something that is easy is very fast. B. Something that is right is very wrong. C. Something that is great is very good. englishforeveryone.org ● Sentence Analogies 2 Directions: Choose the sentence that makes sense. For each question, the analogy type is written beside the question number. B and C don’t make sense! But hey! A makes sense! Name________________ Date________________ Example: #) A. B. C. DEGREE Something that is huge is very big. Something that is good is very bad. Something that is new is very sweet. 1) TYPE/KIND A. French is a type of language. B. History is a type of food. C. Water is a type of car. 6) OTHER A. Tall is the opposite of short. B. Hot is the opposite of warm. C. Blue is the opposite of yellow. 2) PART TO WHOLE A. A mother is part of a family. B. A shoe is part of a foot. C. A cat is part of a dog. 3) CHARACTERISTIC A. A characteristic of a book is to be angry. B. A characteristic of snow is to be white. C. A characteristic of the sky is to be fast. 4) FUNCTION A. A bed is used to clean. B. A knife is used to cut. C. A piano is used to sing. 5) DEGREE A. Something that is terrible is very bad. B. Something that is new is very old. C. Something that is bright is very dark. 7) DEGREE A. Someone who is brilliant is very smart. B. Someone who is funny is very mean. C. Someone who is nice is very clean. 8) PART TO WHOLE A. Milk is part of cereal. B. Bread is part of a sandwich. C. Meat is part of a cake. 9) FUNCTION A. A boat is used to swim. B. A chair is used to eat. C. An oven is used to bake. 10) OTHER A. A spoon is something you eat. B. A cake is something you bake. C. A school is something you learn. englishforeveryone.org ● Sentence Analogies 3 Directions: Choose the sentence that makes sense. For each question, the analogy type is written beside the question number. B and C don’t make sense! But hey! A makes sense! 1) DEGREE A. Something that is beautiful is very pretty. B. Something that is expensive is very funny. C. Something that is big is very small. Name________________ Date________________ Example: #) A. B. C. DEGREE Something that is huge is very big. Something that is good is very bad. Something that is new is very sweet. 6) DEFINITION A. By definition, a mother is a woman. B. By definition, a boat is a car. C. By definition, a teacher is a doctor. 7) DEGREE 2) TYPE/KIND A. Chocolate is a type of water. B. Juice is a type of drink. C. English is a type of book. 3) PART TO WHOLE A. A word is part of a sentence. B. A window is part of a bicycle. C. A sister is part of a brother. 4) CHARACTERISTIC A. A characteristic of rain is to be sad. B. A characteristic of paper is to be alive. C. A characteristic of ice cream is to be cold. A. Something that is tall is very happy. B. Something that is tiny is very small. C. Something that is delicious is very hot. 8) PART TO WHOLE A. A day is part of a week. B. A ball is part of a box. C. A school is part of a house. 9) FUNCTION A. A star is used to run. B. A cup is used to drink. C. An animal is used to jump. 10) OTHER 5) FUNCTION A. A shirt is used to cry. B. A television is used to walk. C. A broom is used to sweep. A. A dentist uses a hammer. B. A teacher uses a fire. C. A student uses a pencil. englishforeveryone.org ● Sentence Analogies 4 Directions: Choose the sentence that makes sense. For each question, the analogy type is written beside the question number. B and C don’t make sense! But hey! A makes sense! Name________________ Date________________ Example: #) A. B. C. DEGREE Something that is huge is very big. Something that is good is very bad. Something that is new is very sweet. 1) PART TO WHOLE A. A television is part of a book. B. A car is part of a house. C. A letter is part of a word. 6) LACK A. Someone who is sad lacks happiness. B. Someone who is silly lacks food. C. Someone who is rich lacks time. 2) FUNCTION A. Eyes are used to see. B. Hands are used to sing. C. Arms are used to sleep. 7) OTHER A. There is a lot of sand at a beach. B. There is a lot of noise at a library. C. There is a lot of snow at a church. 3) CHARACTERISTIC A. A characteristic of dirt is to be delicious. B. A characteristic of sugar is to be sweet. C. A characteristic of air is to be hungry. 4) TYPE/KIND A. Soccer is a type of sport. B. Dinner is a type of person. C. Love is a type of food. 5) TYPE/KIND A. A carrot is a type of vegetable. B. A basketball is a type of house. C. A window is a type of man. 8) OTHER A. Someone who is tall is not angry. B. Someone who is fat is not thin. C. Someone who is serious is not smart. 9) FUNCTION A. A friend is used to see. B. A pencil is used to write. C. A baby is used to read. 10) PART TO WHOLE A. Your food is part of your school. B. Your mouth is part of your face. C. Your fork is part of your head. englishforeveryone.org ● Sentence Analogies 5 Directions: Choose the sentence that makes sense. For each question, the analogy type is written beside the question number. Name________________ Date________________ Example: B and C don’t make sense! But hey! A makes sense! #) A. B. C. 1) LACK 6) TYPE/KIND A. A sunny day lacks friends. B. A windy day lacks family. C. A cloudy day lacks sunlight. DEGREE Something that is huge is very big. Something that is good is very bad. Something that is new is very sweet. A. A bird is a type of animal. B. A fish is a type of color. C. A human is a type of computer. 2) PART TO WHOLE A. A cat is part of a dog. B. A branch is part of a tree. C. A school is part of a truck. 7) OTHER A. Thursday comes after Saturday. B. Dinner comes after lunch. C. Summer comes after autumn. 3) FUNCTION A. Ears are used to hear. B. Hair is used to think. C. Toes are used to talk. 8) DEFINITION A. By definition, a vegetable is green. B. By definition, an idea is good. C. By definition, a father is a man. 4) CHARACTERISTIC A. A characteristic of money is to be hungry. B. A characteristic of tea is to be silly. C. A characteristic of grass is to be green. 5) TYPE/KIND A. Horses are a type of music. B. Jeans are a type of pants. C. Bicycles are a type of plant. 9) OTHER A. Cheap is the opposite of expensive. B. Small is the opposite of little. C. Big is the opposite of large. 10) PART TO WHOLE A. A tree is part of a forest. B. A song is part of a farm. C. A mother is part of a car. englishforeveryone.org ● Name________________ Date________________ Sentence Analogies Answer Key WORKSHEET 1. WORKSHEET 3. WORKSHEET 5. 1. C 1. A 1. C 2. B 2. B 2. B 3. C 3. A 3. A 4. A 4. C 4. C 5. A 5. C 5. B 6. A 6. A 6. A 7. A 7. B 7. B 8. C 8. A 8. C 9. B 9. B 9. A 10. C 10. C 10. A WORKSHEET 2. WORKSHEET 4. 1. A 1. C 2. A 2. A 3. B 3. B 4. B 4. A 5. A 5. A 6. A 6. A 7. A 7. A 8. B 8. B 9. C 9. B 10. B 10. B
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz