Access to Public Records under New Hampshire`s RSA 91
[…] more than one topic, care should be given to insure
4
that only those portions are sealed which indeed meet
the standard of NH RSA 91-A:3(III). Municipalities
that follow the practice of going into non-public
session to address only a single topic create a greater
number of non-public sessions, but simplify the task
of subsequently reviewing minutes to determine
whether or not they should be unsealed.

“All notes, materials, tapes or other sources used for compiling
the minutes of meetings,” unless their disclosure is explicitly
prohibited by statute or falls within the exemptions of NH RSA
91-A:5. NH RSA 91-A:4(II).

“Records of any payments made to an employee of any public
body or agency . . . or to the employee's agent or designee
upon . . . [that employee's] resignation, discharge, or retirement
. . . paid in addition to regular salary and accrued vacation, sick,
or other leave. . .” NH RSA 91-A:4(I-a).

Agreements to settle lawsuits filed or threatened, or other claim
against a governmental unit, entered into by any political
subdivision or its insurer, must be kept on file at the Municipal
Clerk’s office and made available for public inspection for at