Access to Public Records under New Hampshire`s RSA 91
[…] licensure. RSA 170-E:23; see also RSA 170-E:49 (requiring
that the department “shall strictly observe the confidentiality
requirements of the agency from which it receives information”).

Records of the division for children in need of services. RSA
170-G:8-a, provides that the case records of the Division for
Children, Youth, and Families in connection with a juvenile
proceeding, are deemed confidential. RSA 170-G:8-a(II).
Access to the records is essentially limited to the essential
parties in a proceeding as well as service providers.
20

Records of the Youth Services Center. RSA 621-A:7 provides
that records pertaining to children “shall not be open to the
inspection of any persons not on the staff of the director [of the
Youth Services Center] except that such records shall be
available, by court order, to any court having competent
jurisdiction of the child in any matter pending in the state or to
such person or persons as may be authorized by the court.”
See NH RSA 621-A:7(I).

Reports or records pertaining to the client of a State operated
alcohol and drug abuse program. RSA 172:8-a.

Records pertaining to victims of domestic violence. Employees
and appointees participating under a state funded domestic