Broth stands up for a poor plaintiff while the professor, standing up for 53. Jason Broth, Note, Note Topics, Professors, and Scholarship: An Autobiographical Sketch of a Law School Experience, 7 HASTINGS WOMEN’S L.J. 113 (1996). 54. Id. at 113, 115. 55. Id. at 116. 56. Id. at 116-17 (noting the author’s belief that scholars who challenge assumptions about the world have the power to bring about positive change). 57. Id. at 117. 58. Id. 59. Id. 119, 131. 60. See U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (2004), which states the following regarding unconscionability and contracts for the sale of goods: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the 851 2010 / The Rhetoric of Catharsis and Change 61 certainty in the law, makes fun of what he calls Broth’s “‘tender conscience.’” Broth sees no room for his critical approach amidst the “dictation” of the law 62 school forum.