Am. Petroleum Inst. v. Costle, 665 F.2d 1176, 1188 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (“API”) (“The language of the statute indicates that making a [regulatory proposal] available to the SAB for comment is mandatory.”). Upon receipt of the material, the SAB may provide “advice and comments on the 6 adequacy of the scientific and technical basis of the proposed criteria document, standard, limitation, or regulation, together with any pertinent information in the Board’s possession.” 42 U.S.C. § 4365(c)(2). The plain meaning of the mandatory SAB submittal requirement is confirmed by its purpose, which is to provide the Science Advisory Board an opportunity to make available “its advice and comments [to EPA] on the adequacy of the scientific and technical basis of the [regulatory proposals].” 42 U.S.C. § 4365(c)(2). SAB’s mission is to provide “expert and independent advice to the [EPA] on the scientific and technical issues facing the Agency” and to assist EPA “in identifying emerging environmental problems.” 40 C.F.R. § 1.25(c).