Learn - Appendix 6 Under The Sea Quiz 1. Which mammal is the largest sea creature? a. Blue Whale b. Killer whale c. Hammerhead shark d. Elephant seal 2. What do walruses use their tusks for? a. Hauling themselves out of the water b. Digging up clams c. Fighting d. All of the above 3. A squid has eight tentacles like an octopus a. True b. False 4. How many legs does a crab have? a. 4 b. 8 c. 6 d. 10 5. A female seahorse lays her eggs a. Nowhere, she doesn’t lay eggs b. Attached to some seaweed c. Inside a pouch on the male seahorse d. Along the sea bed cont. Learn - Appendix 6 cont. 6. Salmon can live in both fresh water and sea water a. True b. False 7. What are baby sharks called? a. Pups b. Sharklings c. Fry d. Cubs 8. What are some of the sounds that dolphins use to communicate? a. Sneezes b. Laughs c. Barks d. Squeaks and whistles 9. The tongue of a blue whale weighs as much as which land animal? a. Lion b. Elephant c. Buffalo d. Antelope 10.An ocean octopus has more than one heart, but how many does it have? a. b. c. d. Learn - Appendix 6 cont. 11.Which fish can ‘blink’ both eyes? a. Rainbow fish b. Shark c. Swordfish d. Barracuda 12.Which ocean has the most islands in it? (map) a. Arctic b. Pacific c. Atlantic d. Indian 13.When whales ‘breach’ what are they doing? a. Singing b. Diving c. Jumping d. Rolling 14.What ocean animal has no brain? a. Squid b. Seahorse c. Starfish d. Jellyfish Answers: 1)a; 5)c; 2)d; 6)a; 3)b; 7)a; 4)d; 8)d; 9)b; 10)c; 11)b; 12)b; 13)c; 14)c
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz