Downstream and Upstream Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] On at least four occasions, the federal government has issued a moratorium on such leases. First, in the late 1920s, when crude oil prices were plummeting, President Hoover ordered DOI to cease all oil leasing. The Supreme
Court upheld the moratorium, noting that the statute “goes no further than to
empower the Secretary to execute leases which, exercising a reasonable discretion, he may think would promote the public welfare.”31 More recently, DOI
has issued three moratoriums on federal coal leasing while conducting environ-
28.
29.
30.
31.
interest); 30 U.S.C. § 201 (The Secretary “is authorized to divide any lands . . . which have
been classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and in
the public interest . . . and thereafter he shall, in his discretion, upon the request of any
qualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands for leasing and
shall award leases thereon by competitive bidding.”); 30 U.S.C. § 205 (Secretary may authorize consolidation of leases if it is in the public interest); 30 U.S.C. § 208 (Secretary may
authorize individuals or associations of individuals to take coal from public lands without