Downstream and Upstream Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] 213. City of Davis v. Coleman, 521 F.2d 661, 675 (9th Cir. 1975). See also, e.g., Border Power
Plant Working Grp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 260 F. Supp. 2d 997, 1017 (S.D. Cal. 2003);
Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 109 F. Supp. 2d 30, 33 (D.D.C.
2000).
214. Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env’t v. Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation &
Enf’t, 82 F. Supp. 3d 1201, 1217 (D. Colo. 2015) (citing U.S. Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub.
Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 770 (2004)).
215. See Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env’t, 82 F. Supp. 3d at 1217 (citing 30 C.F.R.
§ 773.15(j) (2016) requiring the OSMRE to ensure that endangered species will not be
harmed before approving the permit. Notably, these regulations also require assurance that
the “operation has been designed to prevent material damage to the hydrologic balance
outside the permit area.” 30 C.F.R. § 773.15(e).
216. See WildEarth Guardians v. Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation & Enf’t, 104 F. Supp.
3d 1208, 1230 (D. Colo. 2015).
217. S. Fork Band Council of W. Shoshone of Nevada v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 588 F.3d 718,
725 (9th Cir. 2009).