Downstream and Upstream Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] a substantial impact.”289 Similarly, the Ninth Circuit has noted that the purpose
of NEPA “cannot be fully served if consideration of the cumulative effects of
successive, interdependent steps is delayed until the first step has already been
taken.”290
The regulations identify three types of related actions that may warrant
consideration in a single NEPA review: related actions, cumulative actions, and
similar actions. This section will briefly review the case law on each type of
action and how the judicial standards might be applied in the context of fossil
fuel-related approvals.
1. Connected Actions
The NEPA regulations specify that agencies should conduct a joint review
of connected actions, which are “closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statements.”291 These include actions that “automatically trigger” other actions which may require EISs, actions that “[c]annot or
will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously,”
and actions that are “interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the