Downstream and Upstream Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] 23. U.S. ENERGY INFO. ADMIN., SALES OF FOSSIL FUELS PRODUCED FROM FEDERAL AND
INDIAN LANDS FY 2003 THROUGH FY 2014 (2015).
24. For more information about federal oversight of fossil fuel development on federal lands, see
ADAM VANN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., ENERGY PROJECTS ON FEDERAL LANDS: LEASING AND AUTHORIZATION (2012).
25. For more information about federal oversight of offshore oil and gas development, see
ADAM VANN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., OFFSHORE OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT: LEGAL FRAMEWORK (2013).
26. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (2012) (“[Lands] known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits
may be leased by the secretary.”); 30 U.S.C. § 201 (“The Secretary . . . is authorized to divide
any lands subject to this chapter which have been classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts
of such size as he finds appropriate and in the public interest and which will permit the
mining of all coal which can be economically extracted in such tract and thereafter he shall,
in his discretion, upon the request of any qualified applicant or on his own motion, from
time to time, offer such lands for leasing and shall award leases thereon by competitive
bidding.”).
27. See 30 U.S.C. § 192 (2012) (specifying that the Secretary may reject bids for oil and gas that
are paid as royalty to the United States if accepting the offer would not serve the public
\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\41-1\HLE102.txt
118
unknown
Seq: 10
Harvard Environmental Law Review
5-MAY-17