Downstream and Upstream Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] W9MV-5CGT.
33. U.S. DEP’T OF INTERIOR, ORDER NO. 3338, DISCRETIONARY PROGRAMMATIC ENVIRONMENTAL STATEMENT TO MODERNIZE THE FEDERAL COAL PROGRAM (2016), https://
perma.cc/LDU5-M3E7.
34. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a) (2012) (granting the Federal Power Commission authority to approve
or deny natural gas exports); 42 U.S.C. § 7172(f) (2012) (clarifying that the functions of the
Federal Power Commission that were delegated to FERC do not include any function
“which regulates the exports or imports of natural gas or electricity” unless the Secretary of
Energy assigns such a function to FERC).
35. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e) (granting FERC “exclusive authority to approve or deny an application
for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal”); 15 U.S.C.
§ 717f(c) (prohibiting the construction and operation of interstate natural gas pipelines and
associated infrastructure without FERC authorization).
36. 49 U.S.C. § 10901(a) (2012).