Downstream and Upstream Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] Of course, sometimes there is just not adequate information about these
various types of potentially interconnected activities to meaningfully analyze
them together. The CEQ regulations expressly discuss how agencies should
handle missing or incomplete information about potentially significant environmental impacts, including indirect impacts. In these circumstances, agencies are
required to obtain any missing information that is essential to a reasoned choice
among alternatives, unless the costs of obtaining the information are exorbitant
91. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25.
92. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1). Connected actions include actions that “automatically trigger”
other actions which may require EISs, actions that “cannot or will not proceed unless other
actions are taken previously or simultaneously,” and actions that are “interdependent parts of
a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id.
93. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2).
94. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3).
95. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(7).
96. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3).
97. See infra Part IV.C.3.
\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\41-1\HLE102.txt
130
unknown
Seq: 22
Harvard Environmental Law Review
5-MAY-17
11:45
[Vol. 41