Downstream and Upstream Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] fossil fuels, the agency should acknowledge that the indirect effects of the pro322. It is possible that projects aimed at promoting natural gas production will actually facilitate
the attainment of greenhouse gas reduction targets, but the federal agency would need to
verify this conclusion through technical analysis, rather than simply assuming this outcome.
323. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(c) (2016) (requiring disclosure of “[p]ossible conflicts between the
proposed action and the objectives of federal, regional, state, and local . . . land use plans,
policies, and controls”); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (requiring that statements, when inconsistent
with state or local plans, “should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its
proposed action with the plan or law”). See also REVISED DRAFT GUIDANCE, supra note 18,
at 77,826 (instructing agencies to provide a frame of reference for decision-makers by
disclosing the extent to which greenhouse gas emissions are consistent with the goals of
federal, state, tribal and local climate change policies).