Downstream and Upstream Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] 28.
29.
30.
31.
interest); 30 U.S.C. § 201 (The Secretary “is authorized to divide any lands . . . which have
been classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and in
the public interest . . . and thereafter he shall, in his discretion, upon the request of any
qualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands for leasing and
shall award leases thereon by competitive bidding.”); 30 U.S.C. § 205 (Secretary may authorize consolidation of leases if it is in the public interest); 30 U.S.C. § 208 (Secretary may
authorize individuals or associations of individuals to take coal from public lands without
payment if it will “safeguard the public interests”); 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (“[Lands] which are
known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary.”) (emphasis
added); 30 U.S.C. § 226(m) (Secretary may alter cooperative oil and gas leases, so long as he
has consent from lessees and the modifications are “necessary or proper to secure the proper
protection of the public interest”).
30 U.S.C. § 226(b).
One district court may soon have such an opportunity, as a lawsuit on this issue is currently
pending in the District of New Mexico. See Complaint, W. Energy All. v. Jewell, Case No.
1:16-cv-00912 (D.N.M., Aug. 1, 2016). In addition, a petition has been filed with DOI