SHRINKING TINKER: STUDENTS ARE “PERSONS” UNDER OUR
[…] opportunity for two “informal give-and-take sessions” with school principal).
136. The notion that the public’s ability to use the property must be
“indiscriminate” to create a forum may connote anarchy, but in fact, it is possible to
create a public forum even where the government retains a gatekeeper function over
the use of the property. The Federal Equal Access Act (“EAA”), which requires
public secondary schools to make their facilities available on equal and
nondiscriminatory terms to all student groups, applies to any school property that is
a “limited open forum.” 20 U.S.C. § 4071 et seq. The EAA provides that “[a] public
secondary school has a limited open forum whenever such school grants an offering
to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on
school premises during noninstructional time.” 20 U.S.C. § 4071(b) (2006).
Virtually every public school in America makes space available for student-led
organizations to engage in communicative activity, whether it is the Chess Club, the
Latin Club, or the Bible Study Club, and school officials do not (and in some