CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends

CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____
1. Of the following, which element does not match its designation?
a. 14Si / metalloid
b. 38Sr / representative metal
c. 42Mo / d-transition metal
d. 49In / representative nonmetal
e. 90Th / f-transition metal
____
2. Of the following, which periodic group(s) do not match their designation?
a. d-transition metals / IIIB  IIB
b. halogens / VIIA
c. noble gases / VIIIB
d. representative metals / IA, IIA
e. alkaline earth metals / IIA
____
3. ____ is a d-transition metal.
a. Sn
b. Ga
c. Cr
d. Sb
e. Li
____
4. ____ is an actinide.
a. 22Ti
b. 93Np
c. 36Kr
d. 81Tl
e. 42Mo
____
5. What would be the outer electron configuration of group VIA (O, S, Se, . . .)?
a. ns0np6
b. ns2np2
c. np6
d. ns2np6
e. ns2np4
____
6. Which of the following statements is false?
a. Transition elements have larger atomic radii than the preceding IA and IIA elements in the
same period because transition elements have electrons in their d orbitals.
b. The atomic radii of representative elements decrease from left to right across a period
(horizontal row in the periodic table).
c. Within a family (vertical group in the periodic table) of representative elements atomic
radii increase from top to bottom.
d. Electrons in inner shells screen, or shield, electrons in outer shells from the full effect of
the nuclear charge.
1
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
e. The effective nuclear charge experienced by an electron in an outer shell is less than the
actual nuclear charge.
____
7. Which element has the smallest radius?
a. Si
b. P
c. Al
d. Na
e. Mg
____
8. Which element has the smallest radius?
a. Au
b. Mo
c. Bi
d. Te
e. In
____
9. Which element has the smallest radius?
a. Mg
b. Rb
c. K
d. Cl
e. Na
____ 10. The minimum energy required to remove the most loosely held electron is
a. kinetic energy
b. first ionization energy.
c. potential energy
d. electronegativity.
e. electron affinity
____ 11. Which element has the lowest first ionization energy?
a. B
b. F
c. Sr
d. O
e. S
____ 12. Which element has the highest first ionization energy?
a. B
b. Al
c. In
d. Tl
e. Ga
____ 13. Which element has the highest first ionization energy?
a. Sn
b. Tc
c. Cl
d. Cd
e. As
2
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
____ 14. Which of the following ions is not isoelectronic with the others?
a. Te2
b. Ba2+
c. I
d. Cs+
e. Sb3+
____ 15. Which ion has the largest radius?
a. I
b. Br
c. F
d. At
e. Cl
____ 16. Simple positively charged ions are always ____ than the neutral atoms from which they are formed.
a. more anionic
b. smaller
c. isoelectronic
d. larger
e. the same size
____ 17. Which ion has the smallest radius?
a. Se2
b. O2
c. Te2
d. S2
e. Po2
____ 18. Which ion has the smallest radius?
a. Rb+
b. Sr2+
c. As3
d. Se2
e. Br
____ 19. Which ion or atom has the largest radius?
a. S2
b. Br
c. Se
d. Se2
e. S
____ 20. Which element has the lowest electronegativity?
a. Na
b. Cs
c. H
d. Li
e. K
3
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
____ 21. Which comparison of electronegativities is not correct?
a. N > Be
b. I > Ba
c. O > S
d. K > Mg
e. Br > Se
____ 22. Which comparison of electronegativities is not correct?
a. O > N
b. B > C
c. Ba > Cs
d. F > Cl
e. Ge > Ga
____ 23. Which of the following pairs of elements would be expected to form an ionic compound?
a. Rb / Cl
b. H / C
c. C / I
d. As / Br
e. S / F
____ 24. Iodine is most likely to form an ionic compound with ____.
a. Mg
b. Cl
c. B
d. Si
e. N
____ 25. Which one of the following hydrides is not acidic?
a. CaH2
b. H2Se
c. H2S
d. HF
e. HCl
____ 26. Rank the following atoms in order of the largest to smallest atomic radius:
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Se, K, As, Rb.
K > Rb > As > Se
Rb > K > As > Se
K > As > Se > Rb
As > K > Rb > Se
Rb > As > K > Se
+
-
2-
-
____ 27. Rank the following ions in order of decreasing ionic radii: K , Cl , Se , Br .
a. Se2- > Br- > Cl- > K+
b. Br- > Se2- > Cl- > K+
c. K+> Cl- > Se2- > Br-
4
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
d. Br- > Cl- > Se2- > K+
e. Cl- > Se2- > K+ > Br____ 28. Arrange the following elements in order of decreasing first ionization energy.
Rb, In, Sn, Sb, As
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
As > Sb > Sn > In > Rb
As > Sn > Sb > In > Rb
As > In > Sn > Sb > Rb
Rb > As > Sb > Sn > In
Sb > Sn > In > As > Rb
____ 29. Which of the following elements has the most negative electron affinity?
a. Si
b. P
c. Te
d. S
e. Se
____ 30. Which ion has the largest radius?
a. Mg2+
b. Be2+
c. Na+
d. Al3+
e. Li+
____ 31. Which ion has the smallest radius?
a. I
b. At
c. Cl
d. Br
e. F
____ 32. Arrange the following set of ions in order of increasing ionic radii.
Ca2+, Cl, K+, P3, S2
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
P3 < S2 < Cl < K+ < Ca2+
K+ < Cl < Ca2+ < S2 < P3
Ca2+ < K+ < Cl < S2 < P3
Cl < S2 < P3 < Ca2+ < K+
Ca2+ < K+ < P3 < S2 < Cl
____ 33. Arrange the following set of ions in order of decreasing ionic radii.
Al3+, Ga3+, Ca2+, Rb+, K+
a.
b.
c.
d.
Rb+ > K+ > Ca2+ > Al3+ > Ga3+
Ga3+ > Al3+ > Ca2+ > Rb+ > K+
Rb+ > K+ > Ca2+ > Ga3+ > Al3+
Rb+ > Ga3+ > Ca2+ > K+ > Al3+
5
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
e. Rb+ > Ca2+ > K+ > Ga3+ > Al3+
____ 34. Octane, C8H18, is a major component of gasoline. Write the balanced formula unit equation for the reaction
of the complete combustion of octane. What is the sum of the coefficients?
a. 49
b. 17
c. 30
d. 73
e. 61
____ 35. Which of the following species would you expect to have the largest radius?
a.
b.
c.
d. P
e.
Other
1. Use the screening effect to explain why a sodium atom has a larger radius than a lithium atom.
2. Explain why the 1st ionization energy of N is larger than that of O.
3. The 2nd ionization energy is the energy to remove a second electron. Why is IE2 of potassium much larger
than IE1? Comment on the relative values of IE1 of Ne and the IE2 of Na.
4. Why are electronegativity values not usually given for Group VIIIA elements?
5. Burning fossil fuels produces SO2, a pollutant responsible for acid rain. SO2 is formed when sulfur in the
fossil fuels combines with oxygen during combustion. Give several ways to reduce the amount of acid rain
produced by SO2.
6. H2O2 fuel cells are gaining popularity as "zero emission" methods of powering an automobile. Electricity is
generated when H2 and O2 forms water. Describe some ways that hydrogen and oxygen could be produced for
this reaction. Would these fuel cell cars really be zero emission?
7. Explain why the ionic radii of cations is smaller than the atomic radii while the ionic radii of the anions are
larger than the atomic radii.
6
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: D
PTS: 1
OBJ: Classify an element.
TOP: More About the Periodic Table
2. ANS: C
PTS: 1
OBJ: Match the family of elements with the group number(s).
TOP: More About the Periodic Table
3. ANS: C
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify a d-transition metal.
TOP: More About the Periodic Table
4. ANS: B
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify an actinide.
TOP: More About the Periodic Table
5. ANS: E
PTS: 1
OBJ: Determine the electron configuration beyond the noble gas core given the group number.
TOP: More About the Periodic Table
6. ANS: A
PTS: 1
OBJ: Understand the term effective nuclear charge. | Understand the term shielding. | Understand the general
relationship between atomic radii and nuclear charge.
TOP: Atomic Radii
7. ANS: B
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom with the smallest radius.
TOP: Atomic Radii
8. ANS: D
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom with the smallest radius.
TOP: Atomic Radii
9. ANS: D
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom with the smallest radius.
TOP: Atomic Radii
10. ANS: B
PTS: 1
OBJ: Define first ionization energy.
TOP: Ionization Energy
11. ANS: C
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom with the lowest ionization energy.
TOP: Ionization Energy
12. ANS: A
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom with the highest ionization energy.
TOP: Ionization Energy
13. ANS: C
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom with the highest ionization energy.
TOP: Ionization Energy
14. ANS: E
PTS: 1
OBJ: Determine all atoms or ions which are isoelectronic.
TOP: Ionic Radii
15. ANS: D
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the ion with the largest radius.
TOP: Ionic Radii
16. ANS: B
PTS: 1
OBJ: Understand the relationship between the ionic radii and atomic radius of an atom.
TOP: Ionic Radii
17. ANS: B
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the ion with the smallest radius.
TOP: Ionic Radii
18. ANS: B
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the ion with the smallest radius.
TOP: Ionic Radii
7
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
19. ANS: D
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the ion or atom with the largest radius.
TOP: Ionic Radii
20. ANS: B
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom with the lowest electronegativity.
TOP: Electronegativity
21. ANS: D
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the incorrect electronegativity comparison (two atoms).
TOP: Electronegativity
22. ANS: B
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the incorrect electronegativity comparison (two atoms).
TOP: Electronegativity
23. ANS: A
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom pair most likely to form an ionic compound.
TOP: Electronegativity
24. ANS: A
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom pair most likely to form an ionic compound.
TOP: Electronegativity
25. ANS: A
PTS: 1
OBJ: Classify a hydride as basic, acidic, or neutral.
TOP: Hydrogen and the Hydrides
26. ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Moderate
OBJ: Arrange the atoms according to size (four atoms).
TOP: Atomic Radii
NOT: Dynamic Question
27. ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Easy
OBJ: Rank the ions in order of decreasing ionic radius.
TOP: Ionic Radii
NOT: Dynamic Question
28. ANS: A
PTS: 1
OBJ: Arrange the atoms according to ionization energy (five atoms).
TOP: Ionization Energy
29. ANS: D
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the atom with the most negative electron affinity.
TOP: Electron Affinity
30. ANS: C
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the ion with the largest radius.
TOP: Ionic Radii
31. ANS: E
PTS: 1
OBJ: Identify the ion with the smallest radius.
TOP: Ionic Radii
32. ANS: C
PTS: 1
OBJ: Arrange the ions according to size (five ions).
TOP: Ionic Radii
33. ANS: C
PTS: 1
OBJ: Arrange the ions according to size (five ions).
TOP: Ionic Radii
34. ANS: E
PTS: 1
OBJ: Write a balanced chemical equation for the combustion of a hydrocarbon in excess oxygen. | Sum the
coefficients.
TOP: Oxygen and the Oxides
35. ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Easy
OBJ: Identify the element or ion with the largest radius.
TOP: Ionic Radii
NOT: Dynamic Question
8
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W
OTHER
1. ANS:
Answer not provided.
PTS: 1
OBJ: Explain nuclear shielding and its effect on the size of an atoms in the same group.
TOP: Atomic Radii
MSC: Conceptual question
2. ANS:
Answer not provided.
PTS: 1
OBJ: Contrast the first ionization energies of nitrogen and oxygen.
TOP: Ionization Energy
MSC: Conceptual question
3. ANS:
Answer not provided.
PTS: 1
OBJ: Explain the large increase in the second ionization energy of the alkali metals.
TOP: Ionization Energy
MSC: Conceptual question
4. ANS:
Answer not provided.
PTS: 1
OBJ: Explain the dearth of electronegativity values for the noble gases.
TOP: Electronegativity
MSC: Conceptual question
5. ANS:
Answer not provided.
PTS: 1
OBJ: Suggest ways to minimize the formation acid rain from sulfur dioxide pollution.
TOP: Oxygen and the Oxides
MSC: Conceptual question
6. ANS:
Answer not provided.
PTS: 1
OBJ: Detail several methods for production of hydrogen and oxygen.
TOP: Hydrogen and the Hydrides | Oxygen and the Oxides
MSC: Conceptual question
7. ANS:
Answer not provided.
PTS: 1
OBJ: Explain the size trends between ionic and atomic radii of the same element.
TOP: Ionic Radii | Atomic Radii
MSC: Conceptual question
9
CHEM 1411. Chapter 5. The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends (Homework) W