TO GO TO ANY OF THE PAGES LISTED BELOW, CLICK ON ITS

TO GO TO ANY OF THE PAGES LISTED BELOW, CLICK ON ITS TITLE
CHAPTER 11 Air
11-1
11-2
11-3
11-4
11-5
11-6
11-7
1
What is air?
Lesson Review
2
What are the layers of the atmosphere?
Lesson Review
3
Layers of the Atmosphere
Enrichment Activity for Lessons 11-1 and 11-2
4
How is Earth’s surface heated?
Lesson Review
5
How does heat move through the atmosphere?
Lesson Review
6
What is air pressure?
Lesson Review
7
How is air pressure measured?
Lesson Review
8
How do winds form?
Lesson Review
9
BIG IDEA Integrating Physical Science: How do pressure changes create
global winds?
Lesson Review
10
What causes local winds?
Lesson Review
11
How is wind measured?
Lesson Review
12
Estimating Winds on the Beaufort Scale
Enrichment Activity for Lessons 11-7 to 11-9
13
THE
11-8
11-9
Chapter 11 Key Term Review
14
Chapter 11 Test
15
Chapter 11 Answer Key
18
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 1
Name
Class
Date
11-1 What is air?
Lesson Review
PART A Decide which gas is described by each characteristic in the table. Place
a check mark in the correct column.
CHARACTERISTICS OF THE GASES IN THE AIR
Characteristic
Oxygen
Nitrogen
Carbon
Dioxide
1. Makes up about 21% of air
2. Needed by plants to make food
3. Cannot be used directly from the air by most organisms
4. Makes up about 78% of the air
5. Given off by animals when they breathe out
6. Needed for cellular respiration
7. Makes up about 0.04% of air
8. Changed into a usable form by bacteria
9. Released into the air when things burn
PART B Answer the following questions.
1. What is matter? ____________________________________________________________________________
2. What is the atmosphere? ____________________________________________________________________
3. What is cellular respiration? _________________________________________________________________
4. What are two gases other then oxygen, nitrogen, and carbon dioxide that make up the air?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
5. What are bacteria? __________________________________________________________________________
Skill Challenge
Skills: organizing data, graphing
The percentages of the gases that make up air are listed below. In the space provided, organize
the information into a circle graph.
GASES IN AIR
Carbon dioxide
0.04%
Oxygen
21%
Nitrogen
78%
Argon
0.9%
Helium, xenon,
Krypton, and other
Trace elements
0.06%
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 2
Name
Class
Date
11-2 What are the layers of the atmosphere?
Lesson Review
PART A Write true if the statement is true. If the statement is false, change the
underlined term to make the statement true.
____________________ 1. The atmosphere is made up of four main layers.
____________________ 2. The place where the troposphere stops getting colder is called the
ionosphere.
____________________ 3. Ozone is a form of oxygen.
____________________ 4. The higher you go in the ozone layer, the colder it gets.
____________________ 5. Ozone stops most of the ultraviolet light from the Sun.
____________________ 6. The stratosphere is the closest layer to Earth’s surface.
____________________ 7. The ionosphere is the layer of the atmosphere that means “middle layer.”
PART B Decide which layer of the atmosphere is described by each
characteristic listed in the table. Place a check mark in the correct column.
CHARACTERISTICS OF THE LAYERS OF THE ATMOSPHERE
Characteristic
Ionosphere
Stratosphere
Troposphere
1. Contains a layer of ozone
2. Where weather takes place
3. Made up of ions
4. Where airplanes travel
5. Located closest to Earth
6. Where most water vapor is found
7. Allows radio signals to be sent across Earth
8. Where air temperature hardly changes
Skill Challenge
Skills: applying concepts, diagramming
On the back of this worksheet, draw a diagram that shows the layers of the
atmosphere. Include these labels on your diagram: troposphere, tropopause,
stratosphere, ozone layer, and stratopause. Draw clouds, an airplane, and a
weather balloon in the layer in which each would most likely be located.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 3
Name
Class
Date
Layers of the Atmosphere
Enrichment Activity for Lessons 11-1 and 11-2
Skills: researching, diagramming, identifying
Use reference materials to find out how far each layer of the atmosphere is
above Earth’s surface. On the graph below, draw bars to show where each layer
begins and ends. Then, draw arrows to show whether air pressure increases or
decreases as you go higher into the atmosphere.
Scientists have identified three main layers of the atmosphere: the troposphere,
thermosphere, and stratosphere. In addition to the three main layers, there is an
additional layer called the mesosphere. Within the thermosphere, there is the
ionosphere.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 4
Name
Class
Date
11-3 How is Earth’s surface heated?
Lesson Review
PART A In the space provided, write the term that best completes each
statement.
1. Heat and light are two forms of _______________________________________________________ energy.
2. The movement of energy through empty space is called _______________________________________ .
3. Most of Earth’s energy comes from radiation from the _________________________________________ .
4. Light energy that is absorbed by Earth’s surface is changed into __________________________ energy.
5. Clouds, dust particles, and water droplets in the air_______________________________ some of the
Sun’s energy back into space.
6. Some of the Sun’s energy is absorbed by the __________________________________________________ .
PART B Decide whether each item listed will absorb or reflect radiant energy.
Write A for absorb or R for reflect in the space provided.
__________ 1. cream-colored
awning
_________ 2. black suit
__________ 3. concrete
sidewalk
__________ 4. white shirt
_________ 5. tar-covered street
__________ 6. dark green tent
Skill Challenge
Skills: applying concepts, decision-making
Read the description below each house. On the back of this worksheet, identify
which house you would buy. Explain your choice.
Suppose that you are going to buy a house in a part of Canada that has cool
temperatures in summer and cold temperatures in winter. One of the factors you must
consider before buying the house is the cost of heating the house in the winter and
cooling the house in the summer. The real estate agent shows you two houses that are
alike in size and layout. The prices of the houses also are equal. The only difference
between the two houses are the colors of the materials from which the houses are made.
House A
The house is made of white brick.
The house has a white roof.
House B
The house is made of red brick.
The house has a black roof.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 5
Name
Class
Date
11-4 How does heat move through the atmosphere?
Lesson Review
PART A Write true if the statement is true. If the statement is false, change the
underlined term to make the statement true. Write your answers in the spaces
provided.
____________________ 1. Heat moves from areas of high temperature to areas of low temperature.
____________________ 2. Warm air is heavier than cool air.
____________________ 3. Earth’s radiant energy is short-wave radiation.
____________________ 4. A metal pan placed over a flame is heated by conduction.
____________________ 5. Heat moves through liquids by convection.
PART B Complete each statement in the space provided.
1. Heat moves through gases and liquids by ____________________________________________________ .
2. Heat from Earth’s surface warms the atmosphere by _______________________________________and
____________________________________ .
3. Radiant energy travels through space in ______________________________________________________ .
4. Air _____________________________________and _________________________________ as it is heated.
5. As warm air rises, cool air __________________________________________________________________ .
Skill Challenge
Skills: modeling, diagramming
Draw a diagram. Show how short-wave radiation should travel and how longwave radiation should travel. Include the following labels in your diagram: Earth,
Sun, short-wave radiation, long-wave radiation, and atmosphere. Use your text
for help if necessary.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 6
Name
Class
Date
11-5 What is air pressure?
Lesson Review
PART A Match each term in Column B with its description in Column A. Write
the correct letter in the space provided.
Column B
Column A
__________ 1. amount of force per unit of area
a. air
__________ 2. an example of a force
b. area
__________ 3. metric unit of force
c. newton
__________ 4. These moving molecules cause pressure on Earth’s
surface.
d. pressure
e. weight
__________ 5. Force divided by this gives you pressure.
PART B Use the diagram to answer the questions. Write your answers in the
spaces provided.
Summit
1. Where is the air pressure lowest?
____________________________________
2. Where is the air pressure highest?
Oceanside
____________________________________
Valley View
3. What is the air pressure at sea level?
____________________________________
4. Is Valley View above or below sea level? ______________________________________________________
Skill Challenge
Skills: interpreting diagrams, calculating, applying formulas
Calculate the amount of pressure each object is exerting on each table.
Pressure = _______________________
Pressure = _______________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 7
Name
Class
Date
11-6 How is air pressure measured?
Lesson Review
Match each term in Column B with its description in Column A. Write the correct
letter in the space provided.
Column A
Column B
_________ 1. means “without liquid”
a. air pressure
_________ 2. instrument used to measure altitude
b. aneroid
_________ 3. measured with a barometer
c. altimeter
_________ 4. standard air pressure
d. aneroid barometer
_________ 5. units of measure of air pressure
e. millibars
_________ 6. made of an airtight metal container
f. 1,013.20 millibars
Skill Challenge
Skills: identifying, describing, comparing
Identify the instrument shown in the diagram in the space provided. Then,
answer the questions.
Instrument: _________________________________________________
1. What do the shaded arrows in the diagram represent?
_________________________________________________________
2. What is standard air pressure in millimeters of mercury?
_________________________________________________________
3. What happens to the liquid in the tube if air pressure increases?
_________________________________________________________
4. What happens to the liquid in the tube if air pressure decreases?
_________________________________________________________
5. How does the barometer shown differ from an aneroid
barometer? ______________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 8
Name
Class
Date
11-7 How do winds form?
Lesson Review
PART A Write true if the statement is true. If the statement is false, change the
underlined term to make the statement true. Write your answers in the spaces provided.
____________________ 1. As warm air expands, it becomes more dense.
____________________ 2. The Sun does not heat all parts of Earth equally.
____________________ 3. Winds are caused by similarities in air pressure.
____________________ 4. Regions of cold air have low air pressure.
____________________ 5. Cool air moves along Earth’s surface toward warm air.
PART B Match each term in Column B with its description in Column A. Write
the correct letter in the space provided.
Column A
Column B
__________ 1. regions of warm, light air
a. air currents
__________ 2. up-and-down movements of air
b. updrafts
__________ 3. small, vertical movements of air
c. highs
__________ 4. regions of cold, heavy air
d. lows
__________ 5. horizontal movement of air along Earth’s surface
e. wind
Skill Challenge
Skills: diagramming, interpreting
In the space provided, draw a flowchart that shows how winds form. Use your
text for help if necessary. Then, answer the questions.
1. What causes winds to form? _________________________________________________________________
2. What are winds? ___________________________________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 9
Name
THE
Class
Big IDEA
Date
Integrating Physical Science
Chapter 11 How do pressure changes create global winds?
Lesson Review
Refer to the article, call outs, and Figure 11-22 on pages 268 and 269 of your
text to answer the following questions.
1. What occurs in the doldrums? _______________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
2. What happens as this air moves away from the equator? ________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
3. What are two paths that the sinking cool air from the horse latitudes may take? ___________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
4. What occurs in the polar easterlies? ___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Skill Challenge
Skills: inferring, analyzing
Complete the following.
1. Which wind systems move toward the equator? _______________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
2. Which wind systems move away from the equator? ____________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Science Log Writing Activity
Complete the Science Log on a separate sheet of paper. To complete the Big Idea Online, go to
www.conceptsandchallenges.com. Follow the online instructions.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 10
Name
Class
Date
11-8 What causes local winds?
Lesson Review
Match each term in Column B with its description in Column A. Write the correct
letter in the space provided.
Column A
Column B
_________ 1. breeze coming from the sea toward land
a. land breeze
_________ 2. wind that changes directions with the seasons
b. monsoon
_________ 3. air moving from a valley up a mountain
c. mountain breeze
_________ 4. breeze coming from the land toward the sea
d. sea breeze
_________ 5. air moving down a mountain toward a valley
e. valley breeze
Skill Challenge
Skills: applying concepts, observing
Use the diagram to answer the questions. Write your answers in the spaces provided.
1. The air is warmest over the _______________________________________________________________ .
2. The air is coolest over the ________________________________________________________________ .
3. Air over the _____________________________________________________________________ is rising.
4. Air over the ___________________________________________________________________ is sinking.
5. The lightest air is found over the __________________________________________________________ .
6. The heaviest air is found over the _________________________________________________________ .
7. The diagram shows a ______________________________________________________________ breeze.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 11
Name
Class
Date
11-9 How is wind measured?
Lesson Review
PART A Identify the weather instrument shown in each drawing. Write your
answer in the space provided.
1. ______________________
2. ______________________
3.
_____________________
PART B Write true if the statement is true. If the statement is false, change the
underlined term to make the statement true. Write your answers in the spaces provided.
___________________ 1. A wind vane measures the speed of a wind.
___________________ 2. A weather balloon can be used to measure wind speed and direction.
___________________ 3. A wind that blows from the south toward the north is called a north wind.
___________________ 4. Wind speed is measured with a wind vane.
___________________ 5. A wind that blows from the northeast is called a northeast wind.
___________________ 6. Weather balloons are most often filled with carbon dioxide gas.
Skill Challenge
Skills: analyzing, inferring
Use the compass to name the directions from which each wind is blowing. Write the
direction in the space provided. Then, draw an arrow next to each symbol to show the
direction toward which the wind is moving. The first one has been done for you.
. The symbol shows the direction
Winds are shown on weather maps by the symbol
toward which the wind is moving and the direction from which the wind is blowing. The
wind always moves toward the ball symbol. The tail of the symbol shows the direction
from which the wind is blowing.
south
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 12
Name
Class
Date
Estimating Winds on the Beaufort Scale
Enrichment Activity for Lesson 11-7 to 11-9
Skills: observing, inferring, sequencing
PART A The table below shows the Beaufort wind scale. Match the effects of
the wind to its Beaufort number. Write the letter of the effect in the correct space
in the table.
The Beaufort wind scale is a series of numbers used to show wind speeds. It characterizes
winds based on the effect of various wind speeds on objects such as trees and wind vanes.
The stronger the wind, the greater is the effect on objects.
ESTIMATING WINDS ON THE BEAUFORT SCALE
Beaufort
Number
Wind
Speed
(mph)
Effects of
Wind
Effects of Wind
a. Trees snap and blow down.
0
Calm
below 1
1
Light air
1–5
2
Light breeze
6–11
3
Gentle breeze
12–19
4
Moderate breeze
20–29
5
Fresh breeze
30–39
6
Strong breeze
40–50
g. Twigs break off trees.
7
Near gale
51–61
h. Large branches sway.
8
Gale
62–74
i. Leaves rustle; wind vane moves.
9
Strong gale
75–87
j. Branches break.
10
Whole gale
88–101
k. Extreme damage occurs.
11
Storm
82–117
l. Smoke rises straight up.
12
Hurricane
118+
b. Smoke drifts slowly.
c. Small trees sway.
d. Whole trees are in motion.
e. Widespread damage occurs.
f. Small branches move.
m. Leaves and twigs move; flag is full.
PART B Make observations of things moved by the wind. Complete the table for
5 days. Be sure to assign a Beaufort number to the wind for each day.
ESTIMATING WINDS
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Description
Wind Speed
Beaufort
Number
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 13
Name
Class
Date
Chapter 11 Key Term Review
In the spaces provided, write the term that best fits each description.
Unscramble the letters in brackets [ ___ ] to spell a topic that is discussed in this
chapter. Write the topic in the space provided at the bottom of the page. Then,
explain the meaning of the topic in one or two sentences.
1. Envelope of gases that surrounds Earth [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
2. Instrument used to measure wind speed ___ ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
3. Amount of force per unit of area ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ] ___
4. Up-and-down movement of air ___ ___ ___
___ ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___
5. Transfer of heat through matter by direct contact [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
6. Movement of the Sun’s energy through empty space [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
7. Energy given off by the Sun that can move through empty space
___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
___ ___ ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ]
8. Instrument used to measure air pressure [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
9. Process carried out by animals
___ ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___
___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
10. Lowest layer of the atmosphere [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
11. Upper layer of the atmosphere ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ] ___
12. Has mass and volume [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
13. Metric unit of force ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___
14. Wind that changes direction with the seasons [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
15. Instrument used to measure wind direction ___ ___ ___ ___
___ ___ ___ [ ___ ]
16. Middle layer of the atmosphere ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
Topic: ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
Explanation: __________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 14
Name
Class
Date
Chapter 11 Test
Interpreting Diagrams Identify the kind of local wind shown in each
diagram. Choose from the following terms: land breeze, sea breeze, mountain
breeze, valley breeze, summer monsoon, and winter monsoon.
1.
______________________________
4.
_____________________________
2.
______________________________
5.
_____________________________
3.
______________________________
6.
_____________________________
Multiple Choice Write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes
each statement.
__________ 1. Matter is anything that has mass and
a. weight. b. volume. c. pressure.
d. gas.
__________ 2. The gas that makes up most of air is
a. oxygen. b. carbon dioxide. c. nitrogen.
d. neon.
__________ 3. The layer of the atmosphere closest to Earth’s surface is the
a. troposphere. b. stratosphere. c. ozone layer. d. ionosphere.
__________ 4. The layer of the atmosphere that is helpful to communications is the
a. troposphere. b. stratosphere. c. ozone layer. d. ionosphere.
__________ 5. The movement of energy through empty space is
a. convection. b. conduction. c. radiation. d. absorption.
__________ 6. Heat moves through solids by
a. convection. b. conduction.
c. absorption.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
d. radiation.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 15
Name
Chapter 11 Test
Class
Date
(continued)
__________ 7. Heat moves through liquids and gases by
a. convection. b. conduction. c. absorption.
d. radiation.
__________ 8. Air pressure at sea level is about
a. 0.01 N/cm2. b. 0.1 N/cm2. c. 1.0 N/cm2.
d. 10 N/cm2.
__________ 9. As water vapor in the air increases, air pressure
a. decreases. b. increases. c. remains the same.
__________ 10. Evangelista Torricelli invented the
a. aneroid barometer. b. mercury barometer.
d. increases, then decreases.
c. altimeter.
d. thermometer.
__________ 11. Air pressure is measured in all of the following units except
a. millibars. b. millimeters of mercury. c. N/cm2. d. isotherms.
__________ 12. Standard air pressure is equal to
a. 1,013.20 millibars
b. 1,013.20 mm of mercury.
c. 13.20 millibars.
d. 13.20 mm of mercury.
__________ 13. Regions of cold, heavy air are called
a. lows. b. highs. c. winds. d. jet streams.
__________ 14. As cool air moves under warm air, it pushes the warm air
a. horizontally across Earth’s surface.
b. into the stratosphere.
c. upward.
d. downward.
__________ 15. A breeze that blows from the ocean toward the land is a
a. monsoon. b. sea breeze. c. land breeze. d. global wind.
__________ 16. A wind that changes direction with the season is a
a. monsoon. b. local wind. c. sea breeze. d. valley breeze.
__________ 17. Wind speed is measured with
a. a wind vane. b. an altimeter.
c. a barometer.
d. an anemometer.
__________ 18. A wind that blows from the east toward the west is
a. an east wind. b. a west wind. c. an east-west wind.
__________ 19. An up-and-down movement of air is
a. an air current. b. a wind. c. a breeze.
__________ 20. Wind direction is measured with
a. an altimeter. b. a barometer.
d. a monsoon.
c. an anemometer.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
d. a monsoon.
d. a wind vane.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 16
Name
Chapter 11 Test
Class
Date
(continued)
Written Response Answer the following questions in complete sentences.
21. HYPOTHESIZE: Why does weather take place only in the troposphere? __________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
22. ANALYZE: Is Earth’s atmosphere warmed by radiation from the Sun or radiation from Earth’s
surface? Explain. ___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 17
Answer Key
CHAPTER 11: AIR
11-1 What is air?
Lesson Review
PART A
1. Oxygen 2. Carbon Dioxide 3. Nitrogen
4. Nitrogen 5. Carbon Dioxide 6. Oxygen
7. Carbon Dioxide 8. Nitrogen 9. Carbon Dioxide
PART B
1. anything that has mass and volume 2. the
envelope of gases that surrounds Earth 3. the
process by which a cell releases energy from food
molecules 4. Accept any two of the following:
argon, helium, methane, neon, krypton, or
hydrogen. 5. microscopic organisms that live in
soil, in water, and in the air
Skill Challenge
Check students’ circle graphs. Portions of the circle
graph should appear from largest to smallest as
follows: nitrogen; oxygen; argon; helium, xenon,
krypton, and other trace elements; carbon dioxide.
11-2 What are the layers of the
atmosphere?
Lesson Review
PART A
1. true 2. tropopause 3. true 4. troposphere
5. true 6. troposphere 7. mesosphere
PART B
1. Stratosphere 2. Troposphere 3. Ionosphere
4. Stratosphere 5. Troposphere 6. Troposphere
7. Ionosphere 8. Stratosphere
Skill Challenge
Students’ diagrams should resemble the diagram on
page 254 of the text. The clouds and weather balloon
should be drawn in the bottom layer, or
troposphere. The airplane and ozone layer should
appear in the stratosphere.
11-2 What are the layers of the
atmosphere?
Enrichment Activity: Layers of the Atmosphere
Check students’ drawings for positioning of the
bars. The bar for the troposphere should extend
from 0 km to about 16 km, or 1 to 10 miles. The bar
for the stratosphere should extend from about 16 km
to about 50 km, or 10 to 30 miles. The bar for the
mesosphere should extend from about 50 km to
about 80 km, or 30 to 50 miles. The bar for the
thermosphere should extend from about 80 km to
about 500 km, or 50 to 300 miles. The bar for the
ionosphere should extend from 300 km to about
500 km, or 190 to 300 miles.
Students’ arrows should indicate that air pressure
decreases as altitude increases.
11-3 How is Earth’s surface heated?
Lesson Review
PART A
1. radiant 2. radiation 3. Sun 4. heat 5. reflect
6. atmosphere
PART B
1. R 2. A 3. R 4. R 5. A 6. A
Skill Challenge
Possible answer: Because dark colors absorb light
energy and transform it into heat energy, House B
would be the wiser purchase since it would be more
cost-effective to heat.
11-4 How does heat move through the
atmosphere?
Lesson Review
PART A
1. true 2. lighter 3. long-wave 4. true 5. true
PART B
1. convection 2. radiation, convection 3. waves
4. expands, rises 5. sinks
Skill Challenge
Check students’ diagrams. Short-wave radiation
should travel from the Sun to Earth. Long-wave
radiation should travel from Earth out into the
atmosphere.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 18
Answer Key
11-5 What is air pressure?
Lesson Review
PART A
1. d 2. e 3. c 4. a 5. b
PART B
1. at Summit 2. at Valley View 3. 10 N/cm2
4. below sea level
Skill Challenge
Pressure = 2 N/cm2
Pressure = 4 N/cm2
The Big Idea (continued)
Skill Challenge
1. trade winds and polar easterlies 2. prevailing
westerlies
11-8 What causes local winds?
Lesson Review
1. d 2. b 3. e 4. a 5. c
Skill Challenge
1. land 2. water 3. land 4. water 5. land 6. water
7. sea
11-6 How is air pressure measured?
Lesson Review
1. b 2. c 3. a. 4. f 5. e 6. d
Skill Challenge
Tool: mercury barometer 1. air pressure
2. 760 mm at sea level 3. It rises. 4. It falls. 5. The
barometer shown uses mercury to measure air
pressure. An aneroid barometer measures air
pressure without a liquid.
11-7 How do winds form?
Lesson Review
PART A
11-9 How is wind measured?
Lesson Review
PART A
1. anemometer 2. wind vane 3. weather balloon
PART B
1. direction 2. true 3. south 4. an anemometer
5. true 6. helium
Skill Challenge
Check students’ drawings to be sure that the arrows
are parallel to the tails and point toward the balls in
the diagrams. 2. southwest 3. west 4. northeast
5. southeast 6. east
1. less 2. true 3. differences 4. high 5. true
PART B
11-9 How is wind measured?
1. d 2. a 3. b 4. c 5. e
Skill Challenge
Check students’ flowcharts. Arrows should be used
to indicate air movement, and may be drawn in
clockwise or counterclockwise circles. Cold air
should be shown moving downward, while warm
air travels upward. 1. differences in air pressure
2. horizontal movements of air along Earth’s surface
Enrichment Activity: Estimating Winds on the
Beaufort Scale
The Big Idea
Lesson Review
1. Warm air near the equator rises to form an area of
low pressure. 2. It cools off and sinks back to Earth,
forming high-pressure areas called the horse
latitudes. 3. Some of the cool air flows back toward
the equator as trade winds. Some of the cool air
flows toward Earth’s poles as the prevailing
westerlies. 4. Cold, dense air surrounding Earth’s
poles moves slowly toward the equator.
PART A
0 = l; 1 = b; 2 = i; 3 = m; 4 = f; 5 = c; 6 = h;
7 = d; 8 = g; 9 = j; 10 = a; 11 = e; 12 = k
PART B
Check students’ tables. Students should estimate the
wind speed and Beaufort number based on the
winds’ effects on small and large objects. The greater
a wind’s effect on an object, the greater its speed and
the higher its Beaufort number will be.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 19
Answer Key
CHAPTER 11: AIR
Key Term Review
1. atmosphere 2. anemometer 3. pressure 4. air
current 5. conduction 6. radiation 7. radiant
energy 8. barometer 9. cellular respiration
10. troposphere 11. thermosphere 12. matter
13. newton 14. monsoon 15. wind vane
16. stratosphere
Topic: mercury barometer
Explanation: A mercury barometer is a glass tube
filled with mercury. It is used to measure air
pressure.
CHAPTER 11: AIR
Chapter Test
Interpreting Diagrams
1. valley breeze 2. mountain breeze 3. winter
monsoon 4. summer monsoon 5. sea breeze
6. land breeze
Multiple Choice
1. b 2. c 3. a 4. d 5. c 6. b 7. a 8. d 9. a 10. b
11. d 12. a 13. b 14. c 15. b 16. a 17. d 18. a
19. a 20. d
Written Response
21. The troposphere is the only layer of the
atmosphere that has winds, water vapor, and
variations in temperature. All of these are conditions
necessary for weather.
22. Earth’s atmosphere is warmed by Earth’s
radiation. The Sun’s radiation passes through the
atmosphere and warms Earth. Earth’s radiation then
warms the atmosphere.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
Air: CHAPTER 11, page 20