The right to procedural due process is thus an important criminal and civil right. This may be of help in informing the meaning of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, which was of course adopted as part of the Amendment in 1868. The question whether this Clause has a substantive component has vexed the Court for the last 140 years. 250. MINN. CONST. of 1857, art. I, § 7 (“No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.”); N.Y. CONST. of 1846, art. I, § 6 (“No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law . . . .”). 251. 543 U.S. 551 (2005). 252. See id. at 565–66 (noting the significance of consistency in the direction of change). 68 Texas Law Review [Vol. 87:7 G. Criminal and Civil Procedure Rights Borrowed from the Original Constitution We have now looked at the prevalence in state constitutions