VA. CONST. of 1864, Bill of Rights, art. I (incorporating VA. CONST. of 1776, Declaration of Rights, § 8). 246. GA. CONST. of 1868, art. I, § 3. 247. See Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 757, 756–57 (1997) (Souter, J., concurring) (mentioning that before the ratification of the Fourteenth Amendment, state constitutions commonly contained either due process clauses similar to that found in the Fifth Amendment or language from the Magna Carta that served as a textual antecedent to such due process clauses). 248. N.H. CONST. of 1784, pt. I, art. XV. 249. MINN. CONST. of 1857, art. I, § 2 (“No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers.”); N.Y. CONST. of 1846, art. I, § 1 (“No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land or the judgment of his peers.”). 2008] Individual Rights Under State Constitutions in 1868 67 may bolster the notion that the two formulations did have distinct meanings.