Can (Did) Congress `Overrule` Miranda?
[…] well be the greatest peril confronting the innocent person caught up
in the criminal process." 45 As Justice William Brennan, author of the
majority opinion in Wade, put it: "The vagaries of eyewitness identification are well-known; the annals of criminal law are rife with instances
of mistaken identification. 4 6
Nevertheless, the Judiciary Committee's response was similar to
its response to Miranda; it pretended that the disliked opinion was
never written and simply reinstated the law that prevailed before the
opinion was handed down. 47 Thus § 3502 (as it was finally numbered 48 ), another amendment by Senator Ervin, 49 declared simply
that, regardless of whether the defendant was previously identified at
a lineup improperly held in the absence of counsel, "[the] testimony
of a witness that he saw the accused commit or participate in the commission of the crime for which the accused is being tried shall be admissible" in any federal prosecution. 50
Nor was that all. Another portion of the Ervin amendment provided that
neither the Supreme Court nor any [federal] court... shall have
jurisdiction to review, reverse.... or disturb in any way a ruling of