Born in the USA, But Not Natural Born
[…] See THORNBURGH, supra note 26, at 16 (stating that Congress approved the local constitution draft, subject to certain amendments, on July 3, 1952); Aleinikoff, supra note 84, at
18 & nn.13, 14 (noting Congress’s rejection of “positive rights” in the Puerto Rican constitution and the addition of an education proviso).
Aleinikoff, supra note 84, at 19 (describing the final stages of adoption for the Puerto Rican Constitution and the beginning of commonwealth status for the island).
See Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, Ch. 477, 66 Stat. 163 (codified as amended
at 8 U.S.C. § 1402 (2006)) (“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941,
and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at
birth.”).
See Aleinikoff, supra note 84, at 19 (“Under this reasoning, Congress lost general power to