Chapter X- Student First Amendment Rights
[…] It was
reasonable for her to conclude that the banner promoted illegal drug
use – in violation of established school policy – and that failing to act
would send a powerful message to the students in her charge,
including Frederick, about how serious the school was about the
dangers of illegal drug use. The First Amendment does not require
schools to tolerate at school events student expression that contributes
to those dangers.” 27
It is unclear how the Morse decision will affect school districts in California. In 1992, the
Legislature enacted Education Code section 48950. 28 Section 48950(a) states:
“School districts operating one or more high schools and
private secondary schools shall not make or enforce any rule
subjecting any high school pupil to disciplinary sanctions solely on
the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when
engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental
restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution
or Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution.”
There has been no case law interpreting Education Code section 48950(a). The statute states
that a school district shall not enforce any rule subjecting any high school student to disciplinary