Chapter X- Student First Amendment Rights
[…] for his or her immediate family’s safety, or for the protection of
school district property, or the personal property of the person
threatened or his or her immediate family.”
The definition of terroristic threat in Section 48900.7(b) is virtually identical to the definition
in Penal Code section 422, which defines terroristic threats for criminal purposes.
In addition to the above cited provisions in the Education Code, setting forth the grounds for
suspension and expulsion, school districts must also take into consideration the provisions of
Education Code section 48950, which guarantee free speech rights to high school students. Section
48950(a) states:
“(a) School districts operating one or more high schools and
private secondary schools shall not make or enforce any rule
subjecting any high school pupil to disciplinary sanctions solely on
the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when
engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental
restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution
or Section 2 of Article 1 of the California Constitution.”
Section 48950(d) states that nothing in Section 48950 prohibits the imposition of discipline
for harassment, threats, or intimidation, unless constitutionally protected. Determining whether a
particular statement by a student is protected free speech under Section 48950 and the Constitution