ompli nce - Consumer Compliance Outlook
[…] a particular employee or agent of the institution actually receives the information.”16 Consumers may give
notice in person, by phone, or in writing.17 Written notice is effective when the consumer mails the notice.18
Other rules regarding notification include:
Notice by Third Party. For purposes of the limitations
on liability under §1005.6, notice provided by a third
party on the consumer’s behalf is valid.19 A financial
institution may require “appropriate documentation” from the third party to ensure that the person
is acting on the consumer’s behalf.
Constructive Notice. According to §1005.6(b)(5)(iii),
notice can be provided constructively, regardless of
when the consumer provides actual notice, “when
the institution becomes aware of circumstances leading to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized
[EFT] to or from the consumer’s account has been or
may be made.”
Liability for Unauthorized EFTs Involving an Access
Device
Regulation E establishes three tiers of liability for unauthorized EFTs involving an access device. The applicable tier depends on when the consumer learned of
the loss or theft of an access device, when the financial