Presidential Influence over Agency Rulemaking Through Regulatory
[…] HOLE: HOW CORPORATE INFLUENCE, JUDICIAL REVIEW AND A LACK OF TRANSPARENCY DELAY CRUCIAL RULES AND HARM THE PUBLIC 26 (2013) (reporting that appliance, lighting, and
equipment energy efficiency standards had been sent to OIRA by the Department of Energy
months before OIRA publicly acknowledged receiving them).
2014]
PRESIDENTIAL INFLUENCE OVER AGENCY RULEMAKING
1629
These delays are made possible in part by the fact that there are
no clear consequences for failing to meet the deadlines set out in Executive Order 12,866.42 Section 6(b) provides that “OIRA shall waive
review or notify the agency in writing of the results of its review”
within the specified time periods,43 but does not set out what will happen if OIRA fails to do so.44 Section 8 appears to provide some clue,
providing that an agency “shall not publish in the Federal Register or
otherwise issue to the public any regulatory action that is subject to