Presidential Influence over Agency Rulemaking Through Regulatory
[…] justice underlying that statute.
The extreme lack of transparency in the review process95 directly
conflicts with the goal of keeping the public informed of agency procedures and rules.96 Under the APA, an agency is required to publish a
notice of proposed rulemaking to inform the public of the time, place,
and nature of the rulemaking proceedings, the legal authority under
which the rule is proposed, and a description of the proposed rule.97
OIRA, on the other hand, is not required to give notice that it has
90 See Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 8, 3 C.F.R. 638, 648–49 (1994), reprinted as amended in 5
U.S.C. § 601 app. at 88–92 (2012) (“Except to the extent required by law, an agency shall not
publish in the Federal Register or otherwise issue to the public any regulatory action that is
subject to review under section 6” until OIRA approves the action or waives review.).
91
See supra Part I.A.1.
92
See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (2012) (setting out requirements for informal rulemaking).
See U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, ATTORNEY GENERAL’S MANUAL ON THE ADMINISTRATIVE
PROCEDURE ACT 9 (1947).
93