1 Which model of governmental participation favors a larger role for

Name: __________________
1
Class:
Date: _____________
Which model of governmental participation favors a larger role for elites?
a. Smithsonian
b. Jacksonian
c. Jeffersonian
d. Hamiltonian
2
Which model of governmental participation favors widespread participation by the average
citizen?
a. Hamiltonian
b. Jeffersonian
c. Jacksonian
d. Smithsonian
3
Which amendment extended voting rights to African American males?
a. Twelfth
b. Fifteenth
c. Second
d. Fifth
4
Which women's suffrage advocate was arrested after her attempt to vote in 1872?
a. Eleanor Roosevelt
b. Victoria Claflin Woodhull
c. Susan B. Anthony
d. Elizabeth Cady Stanton
5
Ironically, which state elected Joseph Rainey, the first African American member of the House of
Representatives?
a. West Virginia
b. Virginia
c. South Carolina
d. North Carolina
PAGE 1
Name: __________________
6
Class:
Date: _____________
________ required potential voters to prove they could read, and were applied differently to
whites and blacks.
a. Literacy Tests
b. Jim Crow laws
c. Grandfather clauses
d. White primaries
7
Which Supreme Court case outlawed the practice of the white primary?
a. California Democratic Party v. Jones
b. Griswold v. Connecticut
c. Smith v. Allwright
d. Marbury v. Madison
8
Which amendment set the voting age at 18?
a. First
b. Nineteenth
c. Twenty-Sixth
d. Second
9
Around what age does voter turnout peak?
a. 25
b. 50
c. 60
d. 35
10 Which of the following statements BEST describes the relationship between income and voting?
a. The lower one's income, the more likely one is to vote.
b. The higher one's income, the more likely one is to vote.
c. Those with a high income and those with a low income are equally likely to vote.
d. Those who represent the annual median family income in America are most likely to
vote.
PAGE 2
Name: __________________
Class:
Date: _____________
11 Roughly how many college-educated people vote in elections?
a. one-half
b. one-quarter
c. three-fourths
d. one-third
12 According to the ________ model, citizens consider the costs and benefits of voting; when the
benefits exceed the costs, they turn out to vote.
a. genetic
b. economic
c. psychological
d. institutional
13 Which approach views participation in elections as a product of citizens' attitudes about the
political system?
a. institutional
b. economic
c. genetic
d. psychological
14 In the ________ model, voting is understood to be shaped by the rules of the system, by
political party behavior, by the ways candidates run their campaigns, and by the context of the
election.
a. psychological
b. economic
c. genetic
d. institutional
15 How does the average rate of voter turnout in the U.S. compare to that of other democracies?
a. It is about the same.
b. It is much higher.
c. It is slightly higher.
d. It is lower.
PAGE 3
Name: __________________
Class:
Date: _____________
16 In which type of voting system are citizens required by law to vote?
a. compulsory voting
b. proxy voting
c. plurality voting
d. preferential voting
17 The concept of ________ describes a trend in which older voters who pass away are replaced
in the electorate by less reliable young voters.
a. graveyard voting
b. grandfather clause
c. voting-eligible population
d. generational replacement
18 The voting-age population measure has been in error, it is argued, because it does not take into
account increases in the number of immigrants and convicted felons who are ineligible to vote.
What new measure corrects for these trends?
a. the voting-eligible population
b. the available voter
c. the adjusted voter
d. the legal voter
19 The practice of using a dead person's name to vote is called
a. generational replacement.
b. compulsory voting.
c. grandfather clause.
d. graveyard voting.
20 Oregon has had a very high rate of voting, in part due to its ________ system of voting, which
enables voters to avoid long lines at the polling booth.
a. extended voting hours
b. Internet-driven
c. early voting
d. vote-by mail
PAGE 4
Name: __________________
Class:
Date: _____________
21 What is the most common form of political participation in the U.S.?
a. working for a party or candidate
b. voting
c. attending a political meeting
d. making financial donations to campaigns
22 Which historical protest involved the dumping of tea in opposition to the British governmentbacked monopoly?
a. Shay's Rebellion
b. Boston Tea Party
c. Revolutionary War
d. Watts Riots
23 Which president needed to call upon federal troops to remove protesting army veterans from
Washington?
a. Bill Clinton
b. George W. Bush
c. Franklin D. Roosevelt
d. Herbert Hoover
24 Overall, about ________ of Americans claim to have participated in a "protest, march, or
demonstration" over the past five years.
a. 60 percent
b. 25 percent
c. 5 percent
d. 15 percent
25 Approximately how much money did President Obama raise in 2008 via the Internet?
a. $1 million
b. $800,000
c. $10 million
d. $500 million
PAGE 5
ANSWER KEY
Copy of
1. d
10. b
19. d
2. b
11. c
20. d
3. b
12. b
21. b
ANSWER KEY - Page 1
4. c
13. d
22. b
5. c
14. d
23. d
6. a
15. d
24. c
7. c
16. a
25. d
8. c
17. d
9. c
18. a