A Contrary View - Digital Repository
[…] 79. 28 F. Supp. at 938.
80. Id. at 937-38.
81. Id. at 938, quoting Tiffany v. Nat'l Bank, 85 U.S. (18 Wall.) 409, 412-13
(1873). For the text of the pertinent portion of the Tiffany opinion, see text
accompanying note 45 supra.
82. Comptroller of the Currency, Digest of Legal Opinions (1948).
83. Id. at 9510. For a discussion of Palmer, see notes 76-81 and accompanying text supra.
84. Comptroller of the Currency, Digest of Legal Opinions at
9510
(1948) (emphasis in original). The full text is as follows:
9510. Charging interest at highest rates permitted to competing
institutions
R.S. 5197 (12 U.S.C. 85) limits the interest which a national bank
may charge to "the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the
bank is located . 'i. , except that where by the laws of any State a
different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws," national
banks located in that State may also charge such higher rate.
In enacting R.S. 5197, Congress intended that, with respect to
interest charges, national banks shall have the same powers as any
competing State banking institution. State commercial banks and