A Contrary View - Digital Repository
[…] laws of the several states."
22.
CONG. GLOBE,
Id.
38th Cong., 1st Sess. 2123 (1864).
23. Act of June 3, 1864, ch. 106, § 30, 13 Stat. 99, 108 (current version at
12 U.S.C. §§ 85, 86 (Supp. IV 1980)). Section 30 also prescribed penalties and
a period for the limitation of actions. Id. For the current codification of
these provisions, see 12 U.S.C. § 86 (Supp. IV 1980). For the text of the current version of section 30 and a chronology of the material changes in the
language of the statute since its enactment, see note 24 infra.
24. See note 4 and accompanying text supra. Section 85 now reads as
follows:
Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan
or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State,
Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per
http://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol27/iss5/10
4
Bornstein: Extension of the Most Favored Lender Doctrine under Federal Usury
1981-82]
COMMENT
1081
The majority of the following discussion relates to the first sentence