MA See FLA. STAT. § 1003.42 (2013) ("Each district school board shall provide all courses required for middle grades promotion, high school graduation, and appropriate instruction designed to ensure that students meet State Board of Education adopted standards in the following subject areas: reading and other language arts, mathematics, science, social studies, foreign languages, health and physical education, and the arts."); FLA. ADMIN. CODE ANN. r. 6A-1.09401 (2011) (mandating the use of the "Next Generation Sunshine State Standards" as the basis for assessment and curriculum for all school districts in the state). 1014 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:949 The Debra P. decision signaled to both the Florida Legislature