Petition For Writ Of Certiorari
[…] Takings Clause does not protect the interests of nonresident aliens”).
12 Indeed, one district court has held that Guantanamo detainees are
entitled to constitutional rights, and another has disagreed. Compare In re
Guantanamo Detainee Cases, 355 F. Supp. 2d 443, 464 (D.D.C. 2005) (“In
light of the Supreme Court's decision in Rasul, it is clear that Guantanamo
Bay must be considered the equivalent of a U.S. territory in which
fundamental constitutional rights apply.”) with Khalid v. Bush, 355 F. Supp.
2d 311, 321 (D.D.C. 2005). Both decisions are on appeal.
13 10 U.S.C. 821 provides: “The provisions of this chapter conferring
jurisdiction upon courts­martial do not deprive military commissions,
provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with
17
affirmative statement of jurisdiction. Neal Katyal &
Laurence Tribe, Waging War, Deciding Guilt: Trying the
Military Tribunals, 111 YALE L.J. 1259, 1280­93 (2002). And
Respondents point to no law that identifies Petitioner as an “offender” or conspiracy as a triable “offense” under it.