The Tie That Binds: the Constitutional Right of Children to Maintain
[…] the child continued until 1986, at which time respondent bought out petitioner's
interest in the house and then began to restrict petitioner'svisitation with the child.
In 1987 petitionermoved to Ireland to pursue career opportunities, but continued
her attempts to communicate with the child. Thereafter, respondentterminated all
contact between petitionerand the child, returning all of petitioner'sgifts and letters.
Alison D. v. Virginia M., 572 N.E.2d 27, 28 (N.Y. 1991) (emphasis added).
147. See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 70 (McKinney 1994) ("In all cases there shall be no
prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine
solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and
happiness, and make award accordingly." (emphasis added)).
148. In Scott v. Sanford, 60 U.S. 393 (1856) (the Dred Scott case), the Supreme Court
remarked:
Undoubtedly, a person may be a citizen, that is, a member of the community who
form the sovereignty, although he exercises no share of the political power, and