The Tie That Binds: the Constitutional Right of Children to Maintain
[…] In the preceding cases, the parents' liberty interest in childrearing served as a shield against governmental intrusion when there
was no compelling state interest in the intrusive policy or action. The
jurisprudence safeguarding family autonomy springs from the
constitutional protection of individual decisions regarding intrafamily
relationships."
Interestingly, although it is often a factor in the
Court's analysis, the Court has never required marriage as a prerequisite to the Constitutional protection of the parent-child relationship.
35. Id. at 168-69. Massachusetts's Child Labor Law section 69 provided: "No boy
under twelve and no girl under eighteen shall sell, expose or offer for sale any newspapers,
magazines, periodicals or any other articles of merchandise of any description, or exercise
the trade of bootblack or scavenger, or any other trade, in any street or public place." Id.
at 160-61 (quoting MASS. GEN. L. ch. 149, § 69 (1939)).
36. See id. at 166, 170. The Court stated:
[T]he family itself is not beyond regulation in the public interest, as against a
claim of religious liberty. And neither rights of religion nor rights of parenthood
are beyond limitation.